San Diego State University Football
San Diego State University fields a football team in the Pac-12 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 116 players, about the median of 119, with 1 head coach and 10 assistants. Team expenses were $22,274,021, well above the median of $9.1M — $192,017 per roster spot, upper half of Division I football programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 105 in force from 2025-26, that is 11 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (230 of 261 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 969, about the median of 964, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $5,724,054 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $25,668 per roster spot.
Among Division I football programs
Where this program sits against its 261 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 105)
The program
- Roster116 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap105 11 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 10 assistant
- Team expenses$22,274,021 for the year
- Operating expenses$9,656,794 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$192,017 division median $79,762
- Academic Progress Rate969 multi-year; 970 latest
- Players retained96% year to year
- Eligible97% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$5,724,054 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$25,668 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$1,246,206 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Sean Lewis head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
- Division I roster spots31,184 261 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 33 3.0% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 78%
Football
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $22,274,021 $192,017 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 10 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $5,724,054
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $1,246,206
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $8,290 in-state · $20,170 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 29 burglaries · 30 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 10 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research San Diego State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Football programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of San Diego Division I · Pioneer Football League | 7 | 99 | $2.4M | 977 | 47% | |
| Chapman University Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 84 | 110 | $794k | — | 56% | |
| University of Redlands Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 89 | 141 | $756k | — | 81% | |
| Pomona-Pitzer Colleges Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 99 | 97 | $652k | — | 7% | |
| Claremont McKenna-Harvey Mudd-Scripps Colleges Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 99 | 83 | $818k | — | 11% | |
| Whittier College Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 100 | — | — | — | 85% | |
| University of La Verne Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 100 | 114 | $658k | — | 48% | |
| Azusa Pacific University Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 105 | — | — | — | 79% | |
| University of Southern California Division I · Big Ten Conference | 111 | 116 | $74M | 970 | 10% | |
| University of California, Los Angeles Division I · Big Ten Conference | 119 | 121 | $55M | 944 | 9% | |
| California Lutheran University Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 144 | 139 | $599k | — | 89% |
Other football programs in the Pac-12 Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boise State University 12 over cap | 117 | $26M | $220,109 | 981 | vs | |
| Oregon State University 11 over cap | 116 | $24M | $205,585 | 975 | vs | |
| Washington State University 19 over cap | 124 | $23M | $184,645 | 963 | vs | |
| San Diego State University 11 over cap | 116 | $22M | $192,017 | 969 | vs | |
| Texas State University 15 over cap | 120 | $22M | $180,186 | 932 | vs | |
| Colorado State University 3 over cap | 108 | $21M | $194,514 | 954 | vs | |
| California State University, Fresno 7 over cap | 112 | $18M | $158,108 | 954 | vs | |
| Utah State University 5 over cap | 110 | $17M | $157,364 | 964 | vs |
Every Pac-12 Conference football program · Football budgets ranked