Wake Forest University Men's Track & Field
Wake Forest University fields a men's track & field team in the Atlantic Coast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 88 players, about the median of 91, with 1 head coach and 6 assistants. Team expenses were $2,241,949, well above the median of $812k — $25,476 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I men's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 43 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (263 of 299 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 984, about the median of 977, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $13,950,491 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $41,893 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 299 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 45)
The program
- Roster88 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap45 43 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 6 assistant
- Team expenses$2,241,949 for the year
- Operating expenses$281,517 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$25,476 division median $9,136
- Academic Progress Rate984 multi-year; 969 latest
- Players retained97% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$13,950,491 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$41,893 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$1,453,094 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| John Hayes head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
- Division I roster spots27,035 299 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 24 4.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 91%
Men's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,241,949 $25,477 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 6 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $13,950,491
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $1,453,094
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $64,758
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 8 burglaries · 19 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 5 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Wake Forest University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| High Point University Division I · Big South Conference | 19 | 179 | $1.6M | 971 | 77% | |
| Guilford College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 22 | 52 | $66k | — | 84% | |
| The University of North Carolina at Greensboro Division I · Southern Conference | 27 | 57 | $200k | 992 | 90% | |
| North Carolina A&T State University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 28 | 105 | $883k | 971 | 46% | |
| Catawba College Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 33 | 88 | $799k | — | 78% | |
| Livingstone College Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 34 | 45 | $204k | — | 74% | |
| Pfeiffer University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 45 | 119 | $117k | — | 95% | |
| Davidson College Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 54 | 90 | $421k | 988 | 14% | |
| Ferrum College Division II · Conference Carolinas | 57 | 52 | $90k | — | 100% | |
| Averett University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 57 | 44 | $57k | — | 48% | |
| The University of North Carolina at Charlotte Division I · American Conference | 63 | 148 | $887k | 952 | 80% | |
| Lenoir-Rhyne University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 65 | 133 | $492k | — | 81% |
Other men's track & field programs in the Atlantic Coast Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clemson University 66 over cap | 111 | $3.2M | $29,028 | 976 | vs | |
| University of Miami (Florida) 18 over cap | 63 | $2.7M | $43,493 | 991 | vs | |
| University of Notre Dame 85 over cap | 130 | $2.6M | $20,338 | 1000 | vs | |
| Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University 73 over cap | 118 | $2.6M | $22,406 | 992 | vs | |
| Duke University 91 over cap | 136 | $2.6M | $19,358 | 995 | vs | |
| University of Virginia 76 over cap | 121 | $2.4M | $20,033 | 993 | vs | |
| Wake Forest University 43 over cap | 88 | $2.2M | $25,476 | 984 | vs | |
| University of California, Berkeley 98 over cap | 143 | $2M | $14,191 | 970 | vs | |
| University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill 65 over cap | 110 | $2M | $18,318 | 979 | vs | |
| Syracuse University 34 over cap | 79 | $2M | $24,700 | 1000 | vs | |
| North Carolina State University 51 over cap | 96 | $1.9M | $19,848 | 993 | vs | |
| University of Pittsburgh 32 over cap | 77 | $1.8M | $23,478 | 938 | vs | |
| Florida State University 42 over cap | 87 | $1.6M | $18,400 | 978 | vs | |
| University of Louisville 59 over cap | 104 | $1.6M | $15,133 | 977 | vs | |
| Georgia Institute of Technology 59 over cap | 104 | $1.4M | $13,219 | 982 | vs | |
| Stanford University room for 13 | 32 | $1.2M | $37,872 | 1000 | vs | |
| Boston College 56 over cap | 101 | $911k | $9,016 | 993 | vs |
Every Atlantic Coast Conference men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked