University of Miami (Florida) Men's Track & Field
University of Miami (Florida) fields a men's track & field team in the Atlantic Coast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 63 players, below the median of 91, with 1 head coach and 6 assistants. Team expenses were $2,740,061, well above the median of $812k — $43,493 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I men's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 18 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (263 of 299 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 991, about the median of 977, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $11,056,171 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $44,048 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 299 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 45)
The program
- Roster63 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap45 18 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 6 assistant
- Team expenses$2,740,061 for the year
- Operating expenses$517,042 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$43,493 division median $9,136
- Academic Progress Rate991 multi-year; 964 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$11,056,171 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$44,048 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$5,481,010 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Amy Deem head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
- Division I roster spots27,035 299 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 24 4.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 84%
Men's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,740,061 $43,493 per roster spot · top 10% of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 6 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $11,056,171
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $5,481,010
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $59,926
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 26 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 17 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Miami (Florida)
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Florida International University Division I · Conference USA | 6 | 30 | $349k | 971 | 59% | |
| Barry University Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 12 | 31 | $29k | — | 59% | |
| Nova Southeastern University Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 25 | 29 | $183k | — | 73% | |
| Lynn University Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 47 | 37 | $397k | — | 74% | |
| Palm Beach Atlantic University Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 69 | 18 | $40k | — | 88% |
Other men's track & field programs in the Atlantic Coast Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clemson University 66 over cap | 111 | $3.2M | $29,028 | 976 | vs | |
| University of Miami (Florida) 18 over cap | 63 | $2.7M | $43,493 | 991 | vs | |
| University of Notre Dame 85 over cap | 130 | $2.6M | $20,338 | 1000 | vs | |
| Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University 73 over cap | 118 | $2.6M | $22,406 | 992 | vs | |
| Duke University 91 over cap | 136 | $2.6M | $19,358 | 995 | vs | |
| University of Virginia 76 over cap | 121 | $2.4M | $20,033 | 993 | vs | |
| Wake Forest University 43 over cap | 88 | $2.2M | $25,476 | 984 | vs | |
| University of California, Berkeley 98 over cap | 143 | $2M | $14,191 | 970 | vs | |
| University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill 65 over cap | 110 | $2M | $18,318 | 979 | vs | |
| Syracuse University 34 over cap | 79 | $2M | $24,700 | 1000 | vs | |
| North Carolina State University 51 over cap | 96 | $1.9M | $19,848 | 993 | vs | |
| University of Pittsburgh 32 over cap | 77 | $1.8M | $23,478 | 938 | vs | |
| Florida State University 42 over cap | 87 | $1.6M | $18,400 | 978 | vs | |
| University of Louisville 59 over cap | 104 | $1.6M | $15,133 | 977 | vs | |
| Georgia Institute of Technology 59 over cap | 104 | $1.4M | $13,219 | 982 | vs | |
| Stanford University room for 13 | 32 | $1.2M | $37,872 | 1000 | vs | |
| Boston College 56 over cap | 101 | $911k | $9,016 | 993 | vs |
Every Atlantic Coast Conference men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked