Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University Men's Basketball
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University fields a men's basketball team in the Atlantic Coast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 15 players, about the median of 16, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $9,504,271, well above the median of $3M — $633,618 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I men's basketball programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 980, about the median of 967, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $12,472,888 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $29,486 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 362 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster15 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 at the cap
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$9,504,271 for the year
- Operating expenses$2,133,873 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$633,618 division median $196,319
- Academic Progress Rate980 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained96% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$12,472,888 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$29,486 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$2,703,456 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Mike Young head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Chester Frazier | Associate Head Coach | not on file |
| J.D Byers | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| David Moats | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Hunter Cattoor | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Ace Custis | Special Assistant to the Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Eli Atzenhoffer | Director of Player Personnel | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
- Division I roster spots5,786 362 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 93 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 86%
Men's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $9,504,271 $633,618 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $12,472,888
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $2,703,456
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $15,478 in-state · $36,694 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 13 burglaries · 45 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 20 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Radford University Division I · Big South Conference | 9 | 15 | $2.2M | 990 | 91% | |
| Roanoke College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 21 | 20 | $212k | — | 80% | |
| Ferrum College Division II · Conference Carolinas | 31 | 18 | $197k | — | 100% | |
| Concord University Division II · Mountain East Conference | 35 | 30 | $469k | — | 90% | |
| Bluefield State University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 45 | 20 | $432k | — | 87% | |
| Washington and Lee University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 66 | 16 | $247k | — | 17% | |
| Virginia Military Institute Division I · Southern Conference | 67 | 18 | $2.2M | 954 | 82% | |
| Southern Virginia University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 69 | 22 | $189k | — | 100% | |
| Liberty University Division I · Conference USA | 69 | 15 | $5.6M | 970 | 99% | |
| University of Lynchburg Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 69 | 18 | $254k | — | 82% | |
| Randolph College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 70 | 22 | $136k | — | 95% | |
| Averett University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 72 | 17 | $199k | — | 48% |
Other men's basketball programs in the Atlantic Coast Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duke University at cap | 15 | $32M | $2,124,573 | 958 | vs | |
| University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill 1 over cap | 16 | $17M | $1,046,162 | 971 | vs | |
| Southern Methodist University 1 over cap | 16 | $17M | $1,045,955 | 975 | vs | |
| University of Virginia 4 over cap | 19 | $17M | $876,126 | 961 | vs | |
| Syracuse University 2 over cap | 17 | $16M | $937,429 | 970 | vs | |
| University of Louisville 2 over cap | 17 | $15M | $873,768 | 994 | vs | |
| Florida State University 1 over cap | 16 | $15M | $909,849 | 985 | vs | |
| University of Miami (Florida) room for 1 | 14 | $14M | $1,026,182 | 968 | vs | |
| University of California, Berkeley 7 over cap | 22 | $14M | $640,997 | 960 | vs | |
| University of Notre Dame 2 over cap | 17 | $13M | $779,135 | 989 | vs | |
| Wake Forest University 2 over cap | 17 | $13M | $767,947 | 959 | vs | |
| Clemson University 2 over cap | 17 | $13M | $740,749 | 975 | vs | |
| Georgia Institute of Technology at cap | 15 | $12M | $800,930 | 970 | vs | |
| North Carolina State University at cap | 15 | $12M | $790,594 | 954 | vs | |
| University of Pittsburgh 1 over cap | 16 | $11M | $714,860 | 968 | vs | |
| Boston College at cap | 15 | $11M | $720,368 | 958 | vs | |
| Stanford University 1 over cap | 16 | $11M | $672,835 | 998 | vs | |
| Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University at cap | 15 | $9.5M | $633,618 | 980 | vs |
Every Atlantic Coast Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked