Start your board
Programs›Men's Basketball›Concord University›Men's Basketball
Division II · Mountain East Conference

Concord University Men's Basketball

Athens, WV · the Mountain Lions · Concord University overview
30
Roster
2024–25 season
$469k
Team budget
16th percentile in Division II
$15,641
Per roster spot
median $37,568
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
90%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Concord University fields a men's basketball team in the Mountain East Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 30 players, well above the median of 17, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $469,251, below the median of $642k — $15,641 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II men's basketball programs. The school gave $1,417,900 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $3,441 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 293 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$469k
Spend per player$15,641
Roster size30
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$56k$2.2M
this programevery Division II men's basketball program

Roster sizes

1261
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster30 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$469,251 for the year
  • Operating expenses$91,440 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$15,641 division median $37,568
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,417,900 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$3,441 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$30,423 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Todd May head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Concord University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots5,660 293 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 96 1.0% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,472undergraduates · 1,798 students in all
Women 61% Men 39%
Setting
Rural
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
90%admitted · of 2,376 applicants
SAT middle 50%840 – 1080
ACT middle 50%17 – 22
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
42%

Men's Basketball

Full picture →
30on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$469,251 $15,642 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,417,900
Recruiting spend, men's
$30,423
$10,630net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$25,982
Sticker, out-of-state$36,882
Average net price$10,630
Net price by family income
$0–30k$8,292
$30–48k$9,307
$48–75k$10,904
$75–110k$13,948
$110k and up$13,256
Tuition & fees
$9,700 in-state · $20,600 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.51violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.51
Property0.17
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 3 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
24%of bachelor's degrees in liberal arts & general studies · 15 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Liberal arts & general studies69 · 24%
Business41 · 14%
Education39 · 14%
Public administration & social work21 · 7%
Biological sciences18 · 6%

Research Concord University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles

Concord UniversityBluefield State University · 17 miRadford University · 32 miVirginia Polytechnic Institute and State University · 35 miRoanoke College · 53 miEmory & Henry University · 64 miFerrum College · 64 miUniversity of Charleston (West Virginia) · 71 miWest Virginia State University · 78 miKing University · 86 miWashington and Lee University · 89 miVirginia Military Institute · 90 miThe University of Virginia's College at Wise · 91 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Bluefield State University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association1720$432k—87%
Radford University Division I · Big South Conference3215$2.2M99091%
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference3515$9.5M98057%
Roanoke College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.5320$212k—80%
Emory & Henry University Division II · South Atlantic Conference6427$534k—96%
Ferrum College Division II · Conference Carolinas6418$197k—100%
University of Charleston (West Virginia) Division II · Mountain East Conference7120$559k—65%
West Virginia State University Division II · Mountain East Conference7817$554k—96%
King University Division II · Conference Carolinas8625$483k—54%
Washington and Lee University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.8916$247k—17%
Virginia Military Institute Division I · Southern Conference9018$2.2M95482%
The University of Virginia's College at Wise Division II · South Atlantic Conference9119$417k—94%

Other men's basketball programs in the Mountain East Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Fairmont State University20$841k$42,058—vs
Davis & Elkins College37$621k$16,789—vs
West Liberty University15$621k$41,401—vs
Point Park University43$611k$14,209—vs
Wheeling University21$593k$28,252—vs
University of Charleston (West Virginia)20$559k$27,966—vs
West Virginia State University17$554k$32,611—vs
Concord University30$469k$15,641—vs
Glenville State University25$437k$17,493—vs
Frostburg State University22$400k$18,160—vs
Shawnee State University15$382k$25,451—vs
West Virginia Wesleyan College24$309k$12,875—vs

Every Mountain East Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked