Virginia Commonwealth University Women's Volleyball
Virginia Commonwealth University fields a women's volleyball team in the Atlantic 10 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 15 players, below the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,509,163, above the median of $1.1M — $100,610 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I women's volleyball programs. That leaves room for 3 under the Division I roster cap of 18 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 984, about the median of 990, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $5,104,324 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $22,585 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's volleyball programs
Where this program sits against its 344 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 18)
The program
- Roster15 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap18 room for 3
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$1,509,163 for the year
- Operating expenses$247,317 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$100,610 division median $60,381
- Academic Progress Rate984 multi-year; 979 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$5,104,324 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$22,585 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$214,529 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Tim Doyle head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Janelle Barrineau | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Cecilia Blanchard | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,282 344 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 78 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 65%
Women's Volleyball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,509,163 $100,611 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $5,104,324
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $214,529
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $16,233 in-state · $38,817 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 22 burglaries · 81 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 15 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Virginia Commonwealth University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virginia Union University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 1 | 14 | $157k | — | 98% | |
| Randolph-Macon College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 15 | 19 | $172k | — | 83% | |
| Virginia State University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 22 | 16 | $287k | — | 89% | |
| William & Mary Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 45 | 19 | $1.2M | 1000 | 33% | |
| University of Mary Washington Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference | 52 | 20 | $161k | — | 86% | |
| Christopher Newport University Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference | 63 | 19 | $290k | — | 88% | |
| University of Virginia Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 66 | 19 | $2.3M | 995 | 17% | |
| St. Mary's College of Maryland Division III · United East Conference | 71 | 17 | $109k | — | 75% | |
| Hampton University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 71 | 14 | $822k | 978 | 48% | |
| Old Dominion University Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 78 | 20 | $1.2M | — | 91% | |
| Chowan University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 79 | 23 | $225k | — | 72% | |
| Norfolk State University Division I · Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. | 82 | 22 | $539k | 994 | 87% |
Other women's volleyball programs in the Atlantic 10 Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Dayton 5 over cap | 23 | $1.9M | $82,159 | 995 | vs | |
| George Washington University 2 over cap | 20 | $1.7M | $83,520 | 983 | vs | |
| Fordham University 1 over cap | 19 | $1.6M | $84,439 | 979 | vs | |
| Virginia Commonwealth University room for 3 | 15 | $1.5M | $100,610 | 984 | vs | |
| Loyola University Chicago room for 2 | 16 | $1.3M | $81,338 | 995 | vs | |
| Duquesne University room for 3 | 15 | $1.1M | $74,370 | 1000 | vs | |
| Saint Louis University 3 over cap | 21 | $1.1M | $51,005 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Rhode Island room for 2 | 16 | $980k | $61,232 | 1000 | vs | |
| George Mason University 1 over cap | 19 | $935k | $49,191 | 990 | vs | |
| Davidson College room for 3 | 15 | $641k | $42,701 | 995 | vs |
Every Atlantic 10 Conference women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked