Norfolk State University Women's Volleyball
Norfolk State University fields a women's volleyball team in the Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 22 players, above the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $539,402, well below the median of $1.1M — $24,518 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's volleyball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 18 in force from 2025-26, that is 4 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (157 of 344 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 994, about the median of 990, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,673,725 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $11,385 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's volleyball programs
Where this program sits against its 344 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 18)
The program
- Roster22 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap18 4 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$539,402 for the year
- Operating expenses$84,519 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$24,518 division median $60,381
- Academic Progress Rate994 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,673,725 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$11,385 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$60,178 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Kathy Bullock head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Chip Tarleton | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,282 344 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 78 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
- HBCU
- Yes
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 33%
Women's Volleyball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $539,402 $24,518 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,673,725
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $60,178
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $9,910 in-state · $21,412 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 4 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 10 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Norfolk State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Old Dominion University Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 4 | 20 | $1.2M | — | 91% | |
| Batten University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 4 | 17 | $112k | — | 71% | |
| Regent University Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference | 5 | 13 | $68k | — | 41% | |
| Hampton University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 13 | 14 | $822k | 978 | 48% | |
| Christopher Newport University Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference | 20 | 19 | $290k | — | 88% | |
| William & Mary Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 38 | 19 | $1.2M | 1000 | 33% | |
| Elizabeth City State University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 40 | 19 | $214k | — | 70% | |
| Chowan University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 54 | 23 | $225k | — | 72% | |
| Virginia State University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 69 | 16 | $287k | — | 89% | |
| Virginia Commonwealth University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 82 | 15 | $1.5M | 984 | 93% | |
| Virginia Union University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 82 | 14 | $157k | — | 98% | |
| Randolph-Macon College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 92 | 19 | $172k | — | 83% |
Other women's volleyball programs in the Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf.
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Howard University at cap | 18 | $1M | $57,485 | 968 | vs | |
| Morgan State University 1 over cap | 19 | $763k | $40,166 | 974 | vs | |
| Delaware State University 7 over cap | 25 | $693k | $27,709 | 933 | vs | |
| Norfolk State University 4 over cap | 22 | $539k | $24,518 | 994 | vs | |
| Coppin State University 1 over cap | 19 | $531k | $27,921 | 950 | vs | |
| North Carolina Central University 1 over cap | 19 | $517k | $27,225 | 994 | vs | |
| University of Maryland Eastern Shore 2 over cap | 20 | $346k | $17,292 | 983 | vs | |
| South Carolina State University room for 4 | 14 | $307k | $21,957 | 906 | vs |
Every Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked