George Washington University Women's Volleyball
George Washington University fields a women's volleyball team in the Atlantic 10 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 20 players, above the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,670,410, well above the median of $1.1M — $83,520 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's volleyball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 18 in force from 2025-26, that is 2 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (157 of 344 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 983, about the median of 990, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $8,903,963 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $28,815 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's volleyball programs
Where this program sits against its 344 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 18)
The program
- Roster20 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap18 2 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$1,670,410 for the year
- Operating expenses$166,906 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$83,520 division median $60,381
- Academic Progress Rate983 multi-year; 932 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$8,903,963 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$28,815 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$318,500 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Katie Reifert head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Nicole Alford | Assistant Coach & Recruiting Coordinator | On file · sign in |
| Jacob Paige | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| William Hubbert | Director of Volleyball Operations | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,282 344 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 78 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 85%
Women's Volleyball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,670,410 $83,521 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $8,903,963
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $318,500
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $64,798
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 56 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 28 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research George Washington University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Georgetown University Division I · BIG EAST Conference | 2 | 17 | $1.6M | 1000 | 13% | |
| Howard University Division I · Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. | 2 | 18 | $1M | 968 | 35% | |
| Gallaudet University Division III · United East Conference | 3 | 13 | $140k | — | 61% | |
| American University Division I · Patriot League | 3 | 16 | $1.3M | 989 | 47% | |
| Catholic University Division III · Landmark Conference | 4 | 17 | $182k | — | 84% | |
| Marymount University (Virginia) Division III · Atlantic East Conference | 4 | 18 | $141k | — | 81% | |
| University of Maryland, College Park Division I · Big Ten Conference | 8 | 18 | $2.4M | 989 | 45% | |
| George Mason University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 15 | 19 | $935k | 990 | 89% | |
| Bowie State University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 18 | 27 | $223k | — | 84% | |
| University of Maryland, Baltimore County Division I · America East Conference | 31 | 16 | $978k | 950 | 74% | |
| U.S. Naval Academy Division I · Patriot League | 31 | — | — | 1000 | 9% | |
| Coppin State University Division I · Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. | 35 | 19 | $531k | 950 | 50% |
Other women's volleyball programs in the Atlantic 10 Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Dayton 5 over cap | 23 | $1.9M | $82,159 | 995 | vs | |
| George Washington University 2 over cap | 20 | $1.7M | $83,520 | 983 | vs | |
| Fordham University 1 over cap | 19 | $1.6M | $84,439 | 979 | vs | |
| Virginia Commonwealth University room for 3 | 15 | $1.5M | $100,610 | 984 | vs | |
| Loyola University Chicago room for 2 | 16 | $1.3M | $81,338 | 995 | vs | |
| Duquesne University room for 3 | 15 | $1.1M | $74,370 | 1000 | vs | |
| Saint Louis University 3 over cap | 21 | $1.1M | $51,005 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Rhode Island room for 2 | 16 | $980k | $61,232 | 1000 | vs | |
| George Mason University 1 over cap | 19 | $935k | $49,191 | 990 | vs | |
| Davidson College room for 3 | 15 | $641k | $42,701 | 995 | vs |
Every Atlantic 10 Conference women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked