Start your board
Programs›Men's Soccer›State University of New York at New Paltz›Men's Soccer
Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference

State University of New York at New Paltz Men's Soccer

27
Roster
2024–25 season
$178k
Team budget
63rd percentile in Division III
$6,604
Per roster spot
median $4,496
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
59%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

State University of New York at New Paltz fields a men's soccer team in the New Jersey Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 27 players, below the median of 32, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $178,332, above the median of $152k — $6,604 per roster spot, top quarter of Division III men's soccer programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 399 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$178k
Spend per player$6,604
Roster size27
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$18k$742k
this programevery Division III men's soccer program

Roster sizes

1884
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster27 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$178,332 for the year
  • Operating expenses$53,093 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$6,604 division median $4,496
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$4,618 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Kyle Clancy head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put State University of New York at New Paltz on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots13,520 399 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
6,504undergraduates · 7,420 students in all
Women 64% Men 36%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
59%admitted · of 16,249 applicants
SAT middle 50%1170 – 1340
ACT middle 50%24 – 29
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
69%

Men's Soccer

Full picture →
27on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$178,332 $6,605 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$4,618
$17,848net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$29,360
Sticker, out-of-state$39,270
Average net price$17,848
Net price by family income
$0–30k$11,330
$30–48k$14,284
$48–75k$19,631
$75–110k$20,787
$110k and up$25,074
Tuition & fees
$8,524 in-state · $18,434 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.52violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.52
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 30 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
4 over 2022–2024
13%of bachelor's degrees in education · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Education187 · 13%
Business179 · 12%
Visual & performing arts165 · 11%
Social sciences148 · 10%
Psychology145 · 10%

Research State University of New York at New Paltz

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles

State University of New York at New PaltzMarist University · 8 miVassar College · 10 miMount Saint Mary College (New York) · 16 miBard College · 21 miU.S. Military Academy · 25 miWestern Connecticut State University · 41 miRamapo College · 46 miDominican University New York · 48 miSt. Thomas Aquinas College · 49 miMercy University · 51 miPurchase College, State University of New York · 52 miManhattanville University · 53 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Marist University Division I · Metro Conference827$893k99265%
Vassar College Division III · Liberty League1028$205k—18%
Mount Saint Mary College (New York) Division III · Skyline Conference1620$101k—82%
Bard College Division III · Liberty League2130$172k—52%
U.S. Military Academy Division I · Patriot League25——98214%
Western Connecticut State University Division III · Little East Conference4138$232k—81%
Ramapo College Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference4632$236k—73%
Dominican University New York Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference4838$278k—79%
St. Thomas Aquinas College Division II · East Coast Conference4932$438k—82%
Mercy University Division II · East Coast Conference5131$233k—85%
Purchase College, State University of New York Division III · Skyline Conference5229$117k—73%
Manhattanville University Division III · Skyline Conference5344$161k—85%

Other men's soccer programs in the New Jersey Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Rutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Newark40$273k$6,812—vs
Stockton University34$237k$6,959—vs
Ramapo College32$236k$7,369—vs
Montclair State University37$227k$6,128—vs
Rowan University30$221k$7,352—vs
The College of New Jersey28$181k$6,446—vs
State University of New York at New Paltz27$178k$6,604—vs
Kean University31$177k$5,719—vs
Rutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Camden38$140k$3,693—vs
William Paterson University of New Jersey28$109k$3,898—vs

Every New Jersey Athletic Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked