Mississippi State University Men's Basketball
Mississippi State University fields a men's basketball team in the Southeastern Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 18 players, above the median of 16, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $12,220,601, well above the median of $3M — $678,922 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I men's basketball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26, that is 3 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (221 of 362 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 975, about the median of 967, with 95% of players retained year to year. The school gave $6,759,366 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $27,255 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 362 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster18 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 3 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
- Team expenses$12,220,601 for the year
- Operating expenses$1,963,029 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$678,922 division median $196,319
- Academic Progress Rate975 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained95% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$6,759,366 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$27,255 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$2,319,417 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Christopher Jans head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
- Division I roster spots5,786 362 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 93 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 63%
Men's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $12,220,601 $678,922 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 5 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $6,759,366
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $2,319,417
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $9,815 in-state · $26,580 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 17 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 1 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Mississippi State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mississippi University for Women Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 22 | 15 | $176k | — | 100% | |
| University of West Alabama Division II · Gulf South Conference | 69 | 15 | $630k | — | 87% | |
| University of Alabama Division I · Southeastern Conference | 74 | 20 | $15M | 990 | 76% | |
| University of Mississippi Division I · Southeastern Conference | 76 | 16 | $18M | 979 | 98% | |
| Mississippi Valley State University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 89 | 18 | $717k | 933 | 51% | |
| Miles College Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 108 | 17 | $583k | — | — | |
| Belhaven University Division III · Collegiate Conference of the South | 112 | 24 | $229k | — | 53% | |
| Millsaps College Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 112 | 19 | $170k | — | 49% | |
| University of North Alabama Division I · United Athletic Conference | 113 | 15 | $1.7M | 979 | 96% | |
| Delta State University Division II · Gulf South Conference | 114 | 21 | $435k | — | 100% | |
| University of Montevallo Division II · Gulf South Conference | 114 | 18 | $503k | — | 54% | |
| Jackson State University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 115 | 17 | $936k | 944 | 91% |
Other men's basketball programs in the Southeastern Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Texas at Austin 1 over cap | 16 | $22M | $1,388,080 | 968 | vs | |
| University of Kentucky at cap | 15 | $21M | $1,424,716 | 994 | vs | |
| University of Arkansas, Fayetteville at cap | 15 | $21M | $1,416,935 | 958 | vs | |
| Auburn University 3 over cap | 18 | $21M | $1,140,838 | 995 | vs | |
| University of Tennessee, Knoxville at cap | 15 | $20M | $1,349,461 | 974 | vs | |
| University of Mississippi 1 over cap | 16 | $18M | $1,139,273 | 979 | vs | |
| University of Alabama 5 over cap | 20 | $15M | $761,501 | 990 | vs | |
| University of Missouri, Columbia 3 over cap | 18 | $14M | $797,444 | 958 | vs | |
| Texas A&M University, College Station 1 over cap | 16 | $14M | $894,558 | 953 | vs | |
| University of Oklahoma 2 over cap | 17 | $14M | $838,280 | 954 | vs | |
| University of Florida 3 over cap | 18 | $13M | $745,984 | 995 | vs | |
| Vanderbilt University 3 over cap | 18 | $13M | $740,128 | 989 | vs | |
| Mississippi State University 3 over cap | 18 | $12M | $678,922 | 975 | vs | |
| Louisiana State University 1 over cap | 16 | $11M | $694,025 | 942 | vs | |
| University of South Carolina, Columbia room for 1 | 14 | $11M | $791,010 | 966 | vs | |
| University of Georgia at cap | 15 | $10M | $693,335 | 975 | vs |
Every Southeastern Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked