Start your board
Programs›Men's Wrestling›Colorado School of Mines›Men's Wrestling
Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference

Colorado School of Mines Men's Wrestling

Golden, CO · the Orediggers · Colorado School of Mines overview
35
Roster
2024–25 season
$567k
Team budget
85th percentile in Division II
$16,208
Per roster spot
median $11,948
5
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
60%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Colorado School of Mines fields a men's wrestling team in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 35 players, about the median of 34, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $567,280, above the median of $381k — $16,208 per roster spot, top quarter of Division II men's wrestling programs. The school gave $3,606,263 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $8,860 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's wrestling programs

Where this program sits against its 72 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$567k
Spend per player$16,208
Roster size35
Coaching staff5

Team budgets across the division

$138k$1.2M
this programevery Division II men's wrestling program

Roster sizes

1162
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster35 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
  • Team expenses$567,280 for the year
  • Operating expenses$105,595 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$16,208 division median $11,948
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$3,606,263 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$8,860 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$162,483 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Austin DeVoe head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Dakota BauerAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Mitch MinottiAssistant Coachnot on file
Dave ZabriskieAssistant Coachnot on file
Buck WessellAssistant Coachnot on file
Dan LewisAssistant Coach / Alumni Relationsnot on file
Put Colorado School of Mines on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school wrestling players300,214 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots2,441 72 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 120 0.81% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's wrestling recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
5,839undergraduates · 7,599 students in all
Women 32% Men 68%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
60%admitted · of 9,821 applicants
SAT middle 50%1320 – 1470
ACT middle 50%29 – 33
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
79%

Men's Wrestling

Full picture →
35on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$567,280 $16,208 per roster spot · top quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$3,606,263
Recruiting spend, men's
$162,483
$29,785net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$42,006
Sticker, out-of-state$65,196
Average net price$29,785
Net price by family income
$0–30k$19,231
$30–48k$19,616
$48–75k$25,347
$75–110k$30,370
$110k and up$33,931
Tuition & fees
$21,186 in-state · $44,376 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.41violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.41
Property1.16
In residence halls
9 burglaries · 7 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
72%of bachelor's degrees in engineering · 6 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Engineering873 · 72%
Computer & information sciences272 · 22%
Mathematics & statistics39 · 3%
Biological sciences13 · 1%
Physical sciences9 · 1%

Research Colorado School of Mines

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Wrestling programs within 150 miles

Colorado School of MinesUniversity of Northern Colorado · 54 miU.S. Air Force Academy · 54 miColorado State University Pueblo · 106 miUniversity of Wyoming · 109 miWestern Colorado University · 123 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Northern Colorado Division I · Pac-12 Conference5437$1.1M97086%
U.S. Air Force Academy Division I · Pac-12 Conference54——99514%
Colorado State University Pueblo Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference10623$380k—100%
University of Wyoming Division I · Big 12 Conference10934$1.4M98097%
Western Colorado University Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference12349$1.2M—97%

Other men's wrestling programs in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Western Colorado University49$1.2M$23,546—vs
Colorado Mesa University49$596k$12,156—vs
Colorado School of Mines35$567k$16,208—vs
Chadron State College30$473k$15,777—vs
Adams State University44$398k$9,047—vs
Colorado State University Pueblo23$380k$16,529—vs
New Mexico Highlands University34$239k$7,023—vs

Every Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference men's wrestling program · Men's Wrestling budgets ranked