Oklahoma State University Men's Wrestling
Oklahoma State University fields a men's wrestling team in the Big 12 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 35 players, about the median of 35, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $5,059,819, well above the median of $1.2M — $144,566 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I men's wrestling programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 30 in force from 2025-26, that is 5 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (54 of 76 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 966, about the median of 980, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,500,279 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $15,902 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's wrestling programs
Where this program sits against its 76 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 30)
The program
- Roster35 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap30 5 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$5,059,819 for the year
- Operating expenses$768,186 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$144,566 division median $35,030
- Academic Progress Rate966 multi-year; 962 latest
- Players retained96% year to year
- Eligible96% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$4,500,279 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$15,902 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$1,869,738 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| David Taylor head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school wrestling players300,214 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,647 76 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 110 0.88% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's wrestling recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 66%
Men's Wrestling
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $5,059,819 $144,566 per roster spot · top 10% of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $4,500,279
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $1,869,738
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $10,110 in-state · $25,630 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 28 burglaries · 47 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 5 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Oklahoma State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Wrestling programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Central Oklahoma Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 39 | 49 | $518k | — | 82% | |
| University of Oklahoma Division I · Big 12 Conference | 67 | 35 | $2.4M | 953 | 77% | |
| Newman University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 108 | 21 | $325k | — | 48% | |
| Northeastern State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 118 | — | — | — | 99% |
Other men's wrestling programs in the Big 12 Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oklahoma State University 5 over cap | 35 | $5.1M | $144,566 | 966 | vs | |
| Iowa State University 14 over cap | 44 | $2.7M | $60,713 | 984 | vs | |
| University of Missouri, Columbia 10 over cap | 40 | $2.6M | $66,240 | 989 | vs | |
| Arizona State University 2 over cap | 32 | $2.6M | $80,749 | 992 | vs | |
| University of Oklahoma 5 over cap | 35 | $2.4M | $69,129 | 953 | vs | |
| University of Wyoming 4 over cap | 34 | $1.4M | $39,824 | 980 | vs | |
| University of Northern Iowa 6 over cap | 36 | $1.1M | $31,528 | 985 | vs | |
| Utah Valley University 7 over cap | 37 | $1M | $27,380 | 981 | vs | |
| West Virginia University 8 over cap | 38 | $978k | $25,740 | 960 | vs |
Every Big 12 Conference men's wrestling program · Men's Wrestling budgets ranked