Start your board
Programs›Men's Basketball›Grand Canyon University›Men's Basketball
Division I · Mountain West Conference

Grand Canyon University Men's Basketball

Phoenix, AZ · the Lopes · Grand Canyon University overview
16
Roster
1 over the D-I cap of 15
$7.9M
Team budget
76th percentile in Division I
$494,604
Per roster spot
median $196,319
6
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
950
APR
96% of players retained
60%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Grand Canyon University fields a men's basketball team in the Mountain West Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 16 players, about the median of 16, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $7,913,665, well above the median of $3M — $494,604 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I men's basketball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26, that is 1 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (221 of 362 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 950, about the median of 967, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,489,324 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $7,953 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 362 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$7.9M
Spend per player$494,604
Roster size16
Coaching staff6
APR950

Team budgets across the division

$620k$32M
this programevery Division I men's basketball program

Roster sizes (cap 15)

1232
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster16 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap15 1 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
  • Team expenses$7,913,665 for the year
  • Operating expenses$1,734,046 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$494,604 division median $196,319
  • Academic Progress Rate950 multi-year; 979 latest
  • Players retained96% year to year
  • Eligible94% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,489,324 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$7,953 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$346,012 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Bryce Drew head coachHead Coachnot on file
Casey ShawAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Marc RodgersAssistant Coachnot on file
Matt LottichAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Jordan McCabeAssistant Coachnot on file
Isaac DemosthenesAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Derrick WrobelAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Grand Canyon University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots5,786 362 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 93 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
70,929undergraduates · 107,563 students in all
Women 73% Men 27%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
None
60%admitted · of 47,978 applicants
SAT middle 50%1058 – 1175
ACT middle 50%19 – 24
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
43%

Men's Basketball

Full picture →
16on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 1516
1 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate950
96% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$7,913,665 $494,604 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,489,324
Recruiting spend, men's
$346,012
$22,239net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$33,662
Average net price$22,239
Net price by family income
$0–30k$18,474
$30–48k$19,082
$48–75k$22,037
$75–110k$23,907
$110k and up$24,177
Tuition & fees
$17,263

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.26violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.26
Property3.99
In residence halls
63 burglaries · 55 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
38 over 2022–2024
34%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing4,996 · 34%
Business3,133 · 21%
Public administration & social work1,991 · 14%
Education1,623 · 11%
Criminal justice & protective services524 · 4%

Research Grand Canyon University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles

Grand Canyon UniversityArizona State University · 13 miUniversity of Arizona · 112 miNorthern Arizona University · 119 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Arizona State University Division I · Big 12 Conference1315$10M99590%
University of Arizona Division I · Big 12 Conference11220$23M98086%
Northern Arizona University Division I · Big Sky Conference11914$1.6M93491%

Other men's basketball programs in the Mountain West Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Grand Canyon University 1 over cap16$7.9M$494,604950vs
University of New Mexico room for 114$5.8M$416,476995vs
University of Nevada, Las Vegas 1 over cap16$5.3M$333,630964vs
University of Nevada, Reno room for 114$5.1M$360,987950vs
University of Wyoming 1 over cap16$4.3M$271,865960vs
University of Texas at El Paso 1 over cap16$3.7M$234,235941vs
University of Hawaii, Manoa at cap15$3.2M$213,313983vs
San Jose State University 1 over cap16$2.8M$176,900980vs
University of California, Davis 1 over cap16$2.8M$173,694975vs
U.S. Air Force Academy———987vs

Every Mountain West Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked