Start your board
Programs›Men's Ice Hockey›Minnesota State University, Mankato›Men's Ice Hockey
Division I · Central Collegiate Hockey Assn

Minnesota State University, Mankato Men's Ice Hockey

Mankato, MN · the Mavericks · Minnesota State University, Mankato overview
29
Roster
3 over the D-I cap of 26
$3.2M
Team budget
64th percentile in Division I
$109,339
Per roster spot
median $102,081
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
91%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Minnesota State University, Mankato fields a men's ice hockey team in the Central Collegiate Hockey Assn (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 29 players, about the median of 28, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $3,170,842, about the median of $3M — $109,339 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's ice hockey programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 26 in force from 2025-26, that is 3 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (51 of 60 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The school gave $1,828,100 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $4,536 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's ice hockey programs

Where this program sits against its 60 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$3.2M
Spend per player$109,339
Roster size29
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$1.4M$7M
this programevery Division I men's ice hockey program

Roster sizes (cap 26)

2533
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster29 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap26 3 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$3,170,842 for the year
  • Operating expenses$1,135,041 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$109,339 division median $102,081
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,828,100 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$4,536 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$126,712 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Luke Strand head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Chad KolarikAssociate Head Coach, Men's Hockeynot on file
Cory McCrackenDirector of Player Personnel, Men's HockeyOn file · sign in
Keith PaulsenAssociate Head CoachOn file · sign in
Put Minnesota State University, Mankato on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJanuary 1 of sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school ice hockey players32,253 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots1,650 60 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 20 5.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's ice hockey recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
12,897undergraduates · 14,709 students in all
Women 58% Men 42%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
91%admitted · of 8,974 applicants
ACT middle 50%22 – 25
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
54%

Men's Ice Hockey

Full picture →
29on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 2629
3 over — players already on the roster may stay
Team expenses
$3,170,842 $109,339 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,828,100
Recruiting spend, men's
$126,712
$17,227net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$24,428
Sticker, out-of-state$33,798
Average net price$17,227
Net price by family income
$0–30k$11,920
$30–48k$12,568
$48–75k$15,200
$75–110k$19,870
$110k and up$21,860
Tuition & fees
$9,490 in-state · $18,860 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.55violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.55
Property0.15
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 19 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
13 over 2022–2024
23%of bachelor's degrees in business · 28 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business583 · 23%
Health professions & nursing557 · 22%
Education185 · 7%
Psychology133 · 5%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation123 · 5%

Research Minnesota State University, Mankato

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Ice Hockey programs within 150 miles

Minnesota State University, MankatoGustavus Adolphus College · 12 miSt. Olaf College · 46 miAugsburg University · 68 miUniversity of St. Thomas (Minnesota) · 68 miUniversity of Minnesota, Twin Cities · 68 miHamline University · 70 miBethel University (Minnesota) · 75 miUniversity of Wisconsin-River Falls · 84 miSt. Cloud State University · 97 miSaint John's University (Minnesota) · 99 miUniversity of Wisconsin-Stout Polytechnic · 114 miSaint Mary's University of Minnesota · 115 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Gustavus Adolphus College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference1237$374k—62%
St. Olaf College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference4628$316k—52%
Augsburg University Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference6829$205k—77%
University of St. Thomas (Minnesota) Division I · National Collegiate Hockey Conference6830$2.8M—85%
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities Division I · Big Ten Conference6826$7M99777%
Hamline University Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference7028$263k—90%
Bethel University (Minnesota) Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference7527$260k—91%
University of Wisconsin-River Falls Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference8430$275k—82%
St. Cloud State University Division I · National Collegiate Hockey Conference9727$2.7M98495%
Saint John's University (Minnesota) Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference99———91%
University of Wisconsin-Stout Polytechnic Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference11428$241k—85%
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference11532$214k—89%

Other men's ice hockey programs in the Central Collegiate Hockey Assn

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Minnesota State University, Mankato 3 over cap29$3.2M$109,339—vs
Michigan Technological University 3 over cap29$3M$102,665973vs
Augustana University (South Dakota)27$2.5M$93,793—vs
Bowling Green State University 2 over cap28$2.5M$88,822977vs
Bemidji State University 1 over cap27$2.5M$92,003995vs
Northern Michigan University 2 over cap28$2.3M$81,625947vs
Ferris State University 4 over cap30$2.1M$68,393979vs
Lake Superior State University 3 over cap29$2M$68,864962vs

Every Central Collegiate Hockey Assn men's ice hockey program · Men's Ice Hockey budgets ranked