University of Vermont Men's Ice Hockey
University of Vermont fields a men's ice hockey team in the Hockey East Association (Men's) (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 30 players, about the median of 28, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $2,812,226, about the median of $3M — $93,740 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's ice hockey programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 26 in force from 2025-26, that is 4 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (51 of 60 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 995, about the median of 990, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,455,030 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $13,820 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's ice hockey programs
Where this program sits against its 60 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 26)
The program
- Roster30 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap26 4 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$2,812,226 for the year
- Operating expenses$630,812 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$93,740 division median $102,081
- Academic Progress Rate995 multi-year; 990 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$3,455,030 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$13,820 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$194,291 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Stephen Wiedler head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Steve Wiedler | Head Coach | not on file |
| Adam Krug | Associate Head Coach | not on file |
| Brendan Bradley | Assistant Coach - Director of Player Development | On file · sign in |
| Nate Skidmore | Assistant Coach - Director of Player Personnel | On file · sign in |
| Will von Brauchitsch | Director of Hockey Operations | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJanuary 1 of sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school ice hockey players32,253 2024-25
- Division I roster spots1,650 60 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 20 5.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's ice hockey recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 79%
Men's Ice Hockey
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,812,226 $93,741 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $3,455,030
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $194,291
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $18,890 in-state · $43,890 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 25 burglaries · 33 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 12 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Vermont
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Ice Hockey programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Michael's College Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 2 | 29 | $336k | — | 92% | |
| Plattsburgh State University of New York Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference | 20 | 28 | $410k | — | 75% | |
| Norwich University Division III · Little East Conference | 35 | 33 | $467k | — | 74% | |
| Vermont State University Castleton Division III · Little East Conference | 47 | 28 | $243k | — | 83% | |
| Dartmouth College Division I · ECAC Hockey (Men's) | 70 | 28 | $1.7M | 993 | 6% | |
| State University of New York at Potsdam Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference | 88 | 28 | $217k | — | 85% | |
| Clarkson University Division I · ECAC Hockey (Men's) | 90 | 26 | $2.8M | 1000 | 77% | |
| Plymouth State University Division III · Little East Conference | 90 | 30 | $285k | — | 91% | |
| St. Lawrence University Division I · ECAC Hockey (Men's) | 97 | 29 | $2.8M | 983 | 58% | |
| State University of New York at Canton Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference | 98 | 27 | $316k | — | 96% | |
| Skidmore College Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference | 100 | 31 | $317k | — | 23% | |
| New England College Division III · Little East Conference | 113 | 33 | $253k | — | 96% |
Other men's ice hockey programs in the Hockey East Association (Men's)
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston College 1 over cap | 27 | $6.3M | $232,577 | 957 | vs | |
| Providence College 2 over cap | 28 | $5M | $179,732 | 974 | vs | |
| Boston University 1 over cap | 27 | $4.8M | $177,179 | 957 | vs | |
| Northeastern University 2 over cap | 28 | $4M | $141,433 | 994 | vs | |
| University of Massachusetts Lowell 6 over cap | 32 | $3.9M | $121,554 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Massachusetts, Amherst 1 over cap | 27 | $3.8M | $141,673 | 962 | vs | |
| University of Maine 2 over cap | 28 | $3.5M | $124,110 | 982 | vs | |
| Merrimack College 5 over cap | 31 | $3.1M | $100,847 | 981 | vs | |
| University of Connecticut 2 over cap | 28 | $3.1M | $109,025 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of New Hampshire 1 over cap | 27 | $3M | $109,965 | 989 | vs | |
| University of Vermont 4 over cap | 30 | $2.8M | $93,740 | 995 | vs |
Every Hockey East Association (Men's) men's ice hockey program · Men's Ice Hockey budgets ranked