University of New Hampshire Men's Ice Hockey
University of New Hampshire fields a men's ice hockey team in the Hockey East Association (Men's) (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 27 players, about the median of 28, with 1 head coach and 6 assistants. Team expenses were $2,969,063, about the median of $3M — $109,965 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's ice hockey programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 26 in force from 2025-26, that is 1 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (51 of 60 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 989, about the median of 990, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $6,092,530 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $22,074 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's ice hockey programs
Where this program sits against its 60 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 26)
The program
- Roster27 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap26 1 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 6 assistant
- Team expenses$2,969,063 for the year
- Operating expenses$592,449 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$109,965 division median $102,081
- Academic Progress Rate989 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$6,092,530 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$22,074 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$209,250 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Mike Souza head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Glenn Stewart | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Jeff Giuliano | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Jim Tortorella | Director of Hockey Operations | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJanuary 1 of sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school ice hockey players32,253 2024-25
- Division I roster spots1,650 60 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 20 5.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's ice hockey recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 77%
Men's Ice Hockey
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,969,063 $109,965 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 6 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $6,092,530
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $209,250
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $19,112 in-state · $38,882 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 12 burglaries · 77 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 16 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of New Hampshire
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Ice Hockey programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southern New Hampshire University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 27 | 28 | $249k | — | 96% | |
| Saint Anselm College Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 31 | 31 | $236k | — | 78% | |
| Merrimack College Division I · Hockey East Association (Men's) | 34 | 31 | $3.1M | 981 | 74% | |
| University of New England Division III · Conference of New England | 35 | 29 | $345k | — | 89% | |
| Rivier University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference | 38 | 28 | $238k | — | 82% | |
| University of Massachusetts Lowell Division I · Hockey East Association (Men's) | 39 | 32 | $3.9M | 1000 | 85% | |
| Endicott College Division III · Conference of New England | 41 | 34 | $203k | — | 72% | |
| Salem State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference | 44 | 33 | $61k | — | 96% | |
| New England College Division III · Little East Conference | 45 | 33 | $253k | — | 96% | |
| University of Southern Maine Division III · Little East Conference | 49 | 34 | $220k | — | 79% | |
| Tufts University Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference | 51 | 31 | $478k | — | 10% | |
| Harvard University Division I · ECAC Hockey (Men's) | 53 | 31 | $1.9M | 1000 | 3% |
Other men's ice hockey programs in the Hockey East Association (Men's)
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston College 1 over cap | 27 | $6.3M | $232,577 | 957 | vs | |
| Providence College 2 over cap | 28 | $5M | $179,732 | 974 | vs | |
| Boston University 1 over cap | 27 | $4.8M | $177,179 | 957 | vs | |
| Northeastern University 2 over cap | 28 | $4M | $141,433 | 994 | vs | |
| University of Massachusetts Lowell 6 over cap | 32 | $3.9M | $121,554 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Massachusetts, Amherst 1 over cap | 27 | $3.8M | $141,673 | 962 | vs | |
| University of Maine 2 over cap | 28 | $3.5M | $124,110 | 982 | vs | |
| Merrimack College 5 over cap | 31 | $3.1M | $100,847 | 981 | vs | |
| University of Connecticut 2 over cap | 28 | $3.1M | $109,025 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of New Hampshire 1 over cap | 27 | $3M | $109,965 | 989 | vs | |
| University of Vermont 4 over cap | 30 | $2.8M | $93,740 | 995 | vs |
Every Hockey East Association (Men's) men's ice hockey program · Men's Ice Hockey budgets ranked