Texas State University Softball
Texas State University fields a softball team in the Pac-12 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 26 players, above the median of 23, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,702,034, well above the median of $1.1M — $65,462 per roster spot, upper half of Division I softball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 25 in force from 2025-26, that is 1 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (65 of 305 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 988, about the median of 989, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,382,318 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $15,731 per roster spot.
Among Division I softball programs
Where this program sits against its 305 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 25)
The program
- Roster26 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap25 1 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$1,702,034 for the year
- Operating expenses$420,221 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$65,462 division median $46,727
- Academic Progress Rate988 multi-year; 989 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$3,382,318 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$15,731 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$163,581 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Ricci Woodard head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Scott Woodard | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Peejay Brun | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Alisa Goler | Assistant Coach - Hitting | not on file |
| Alyssa Denham | Assistant Coach - Pitching | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school softball players338,315 2024-25
- Division I roster spots7,038 305 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 48 2.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the softball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 56%
Softball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,702,034 $65,463 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $3,382,318
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $163,581
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $11,450 in-state · $23,210 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 70 burglaries · 127 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 5 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Texas State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Softball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas Lutheran University Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 22 | 31 | $437k | — | 95% | |
| St. Edward's University Division II · Lone Star Conference | 26 | 22 | $710k | — | 84% | |
| University of Texas at Austin Division I · Southeastern Conference | 30 | 20 | $3.6M | 994 | 29% | |
| Concordia University Texas Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 37 | 35 | $155k | — | 91% | |
| University of the Incarnate Word Division I · Southland Conference | 43 | 22 | $797k | 950 | 93% | |
| Trinity University (Texas) Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 44 | 25 | $228k | — | 28% | |
| University of Texas at San Antonio Division I · American Conference | 46 | 23 | $1.3M | 959 | 88% | |
| St. Mary's University (Texas) Division II · Lone Star Conference | 48 | 22 | $611k | — | 89% | |
| Southwestern University (Texas) Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 54 | 25 | $224k | — | 39% | |
| Schreiner University Division III · American Southwest Conference | 72 | 41 | $160k | — | 88% | |
| University of Mary Hardin-Baylor Division III · American Southwest Conference | 86 | 26 | $237k | — | 95% | |
| Texas A&M University, College Station Division I · Southeastern Conference | 108 | 31 | $4.5M | 991 | 63% |
Other softball programs in the Pac-12 Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oregon State University room for 3 | 22 | $1.9M | $86,132 | 990 | vs | |
| San Diego State University room for 1 | 24 | $1.9M | $77,664 | 983 | vs | |
| Texas State University 1 over cap | 26 | $1.7M | $65,462 | 988 | vs | |
| California State University, Fresno 4 over cap | 29 | $1.6M | $56,768 | 971 | vs | |
| Boise State University room for 1 | 24 | $1.6M | $68,284 | 981 | vs | |
| Utah State University at cap | 25 | $1.4M | $54,073 | 982 | vs | |
| Colorado State University at cap | 25 | $1.3M | $53,884 | 982 | vs |
Every Pac-12 Conference softball program · Softball budgets ranked