Start your board
Programs›Men's Swimming & Diving›University of Tennessee, Knoxville›Men's Swimming & Diving
Division I · Southeastern Conference

University of Tennessee, Knoxville Men's Swimming & Diving

Knoxville, TN · the Volunteers · University of Tennessee, Knoxville overview
31
Roster
1 over the D-I cap of 30
$3.3M
Team budget
99th percentile in Division I
$105,021
Per roster spot
median $22,884
8
Coaches
1 head · 7 assistant
981
APR
98% of players retained
46%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

University of Tennessee, Knoxville fields a men's swimming & diving team in the Southeastern Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 31 players, above the median of 28, with 1 head coach and 7 assistants. Team expenses were $3,255,659, well above the median of $592k — $105,021 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I men's swimming & diving programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 30 in force from 2025-26, that is 1 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (52 of 134 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 981, about the median of 987, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $12,260,488 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $31,928 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's swimming & diving programs

Where this program sits against its 134 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$3.3M
Spend per player$105,021
Roster size31
Coaching staff8
APR981

Team budgets across the division

$107k$3.5M
this programevery Division I men's swimming & diving program

Roster sizes (cap 30)

353
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster31 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap30 1 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 7 assistant
  • Team expenses$3,255,659 for the year
  • Operating expenses$814,959 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$105,021 division median $22,884
  • Academic Progress Rate981 multi-year; 975 latest
  • Players retained98% year to year
  • Eligible98% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$12,260,488 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$31,928 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$3,734,226 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Matt Kredich head coachHead Coachnot on file
Jane FigueiredoHead Diving CoachOn file · sign in
Ashley JahnSwimming & Diving Associate Head CoachOn file · sign in
Rich MurphySwimming & Diving Associate Head CoachOn file · sign in
Sarah CollinsSwimming & Diving Associate Head Coach / Recruiting CoordinatorOn file · sign in
Caleb LawrenceSwimming & Diving Assistant CoachOn file · sign in
Michael WrightAssistant Diving CoachOn file · sign in
Devin GilbertDirector of OperationsOn file · sign in
Rob CollinsSwimming & Diving Associate Head Coach / Club Relations & Athlete DevelopmentOn file · sign in
Put University of Tennessee, Knoxville on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school swimming & diving players119,102 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots3,828 134 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 31 3.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's swimming & diving recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
28,883undergraduates · 36,304 students in all
Women 55% Men 45%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
46%admitted · of 50,488 applicants
SAT middle 50%1190 – 1340
ACT middle 50%25 – 31
Test scores
Scores required
Graduate in 6 yrs
73%

Men's Swimming & Diving

Full picture →
31on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 3031
1 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate981
98% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$3,255,659 $105,021 per roster spot · top 10% of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 7 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$12,260,488
Recruiting spend, men's
$3,734,226
$20,885net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$33,678
Sticker, out-of-state$52,168
Average net price$20,885
Net price by family income
$0–30k$9,397
$30–48k$12,714
$48–75k$18,820
$75–110k$23,297
$110k and up$25,438
Tuition & fees
$13,484 in-state · $31,974 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.37violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.37
Property0.70
In residence halls
17 burglaries · 93 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
27 over 2022–2024
28%of bachelor's degrees in business · 24 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business1,713 · 28%
Engineering601 · 10%
Social sciences416 · 7%
Communication & journalism416 · 7%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation398 · 7%

Research University of Tennessee, Knoxville

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Swimming & Diving programs within 150 miles

University of Tennessee, KnoxvilleCarson-Newman University · 27 miMars Hill University · 77 miWarren Wilson College · 86 miPiedmont University · 98 miKing University · 108 miEmmanuel University (Georgia) · 123 miUniversity of the South · 123 miCentre College · 126 miConverse University · 132 miBerry College · 135 miGardner-Webb University · 136 miAsbury University · 138 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Carson-Newman University Division II · Conference Carolinas2721$400k—68%
Mars Hill University Division II · Conference Carolinas7716$204k—78%
Warren Wilson College Division III · Independent869$26k—78%
Piedmont University Division III · Independent9823$70k—93%
King University Division II · Conference Carolinas10811$289k—54%
Emmanuel University (Georgia) Division II · Conference Carolinas12317$353k—53%
University of the South Division III · Southern Athletic Association12316$181k—51%
Centre College Division III · Southern Athletic Association12635$141k—54%
Converse University Division II · Conference Carolinas13217$188k—64%
Berry College Division III · Southern Athletic Association13516$109k—62%
Gardner-Webb University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference13620$492k98987%
Asbury University Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference1389$61k—64%

Other men's swimming & diving programs in the Southeastern Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Texas at Austin 11 over cap41$3.5M$84,712989vs
University of Tennessee, Knoxville 1 over cap31$3.3M$105,021981vs
University of Florida 12 over cap42$2.8M$66,089977vs
Auburn University 14 over cap44$2.7M$61,376977vs
Texas A&M University, College Station 12 over cap42$2.4M$56,800990vs
University of Kentucky 14 over cap44$2.1M$47,464990vs
University of Alabama 10 over cap40$2.1M$51,339993vs
Louisiana State University room for 228$1.8M$65,5161000vs
University of Missouri, Columbia 1 over cap31$1.8M$57,815992vs
University of South Carolina, Columbia room for 723$1.7M$72,679980vs
University of Georgia 6 over cap36$1.6M$45,166960vs

Every Southeastern Conference men's swimming & diving program · Men's Swimming & Diving budgets ranked