Texas A&M University, College Station Men's Swimming & Diving
Texas A&M University, College Station fields a men's swimming & diving team in the Southeastern Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 42 players, well above the median of 28, with 1 head coach and 6 assistants. Team expenses were $2,385,618, well above the median of $592k — $56,800 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I men's swimming & diving programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 30 in force from 2025-26, that is 12 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (52 of 134 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 990, about the median of 987, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $7,407,229 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $18,110 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's swimming & diving programs
Where this program sits against its 134 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 30)
The program
- Roster42 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap30 12 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 6 assistant
- Team expenses$2,385,618 for the year
- Operating expenses$251,312 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$56,800 division median $22,884
- Academic Progress Rate990 multi-year; 982 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$7,407,229 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$18,110 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$3,940,030 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Blaire Anderson head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Wes Foltz | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Jamie Lew | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Duncan Sherrard | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Allyson Sweeney | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Jeff Bro | Assistant Coach, Diving | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school swimming & diving players119,102 2024-25
- Division I roster spots3,828 134 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 31 3.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's swimming & diving recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores required
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 84%
Men's Swimming & Diving
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,385,618 $56,800 per roster spot · top 10% of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 6 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $7,407,229
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $3,940,030
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $12,841 in-state · $40,328 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 60 burglaries · 191 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 51 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Texas A&M University, College Station
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Swimming & Diving programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwestern University (Texas) Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 79 | 17 | $98k | — | 39% | |
| University of St. Thomas (Texas) Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 83 | 9 | $57k | — | 93% | |
| University of Texas at Austin Division I · Southeastern Conference | 87 | 41 | $3.5M | 989 | 29% | |
| University of the Incarnate Word Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Swimming | 150 | 24 | $654k | 970 | 93% |
Other men's swimming & diving programs in the Southeastern Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Texas at Austin 11 over cap | 41 | $3.5M | $84,712 | 989 | vs | |
| University of Tennessee, Knoxville 1 over cap | 31 | $3.3M | $105,021 | 981 | vs | |
| University of Florida 12 over cap | 42 | $2.8M | $66,089 | 977 | vs | |
| Auburn University 14 over cap | 44 | $2.7M | $61,376 | 977 | vs | |
| Texas A&M University, College Station 12 over cap | 42 | $2.4M | $56,800 | 990 | vs | |
| University of Kentucky 14 over cap | 44 | $2.1M | $47,464 | 990 | vs | |
| University of Alabama 10 over cap | 40 | $2.1M | $51,339 | 993 | vs | |
| Louisiana State University room for 2 | 28 | $1.8M | $65,516 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Missouri, Columbia 1 over cap | 31 | $1.8M | $57,815 | 992 | vs | |
| University of South Carolina, Columbia room for 7 | 23 | $1.7M | $72,679 | 980 | vs | |
| University of Georgia 6 over cap | 36 | $1.6M | $45,166 | 960 | vs |
Every Southeastern Conference men's swimming & diving program · Men's Swimming & Diving budgets ranked