University of Florida Baseball
University of Florida fields a baseball team in the Southeastern Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 38 players, about the median of 40, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $6,404,716, well above the median of $1.6M — $168,545 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I baseball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 34 in force from 2025-26, that is 4 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (279 of 306 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 976, about the median of 979, with 94% of players retained year to year. The school gave $8,560,624 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $22,120 per roster spot.
Among Division I baseball programs
Where this program sits against its 306 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 34)
The program
- Roster38 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap34 4 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$6,404,716 for the year
- Operating expenses$1,575,853 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$168,545 division median $39,211
- Academic Progress Rate976 multi-year; 968 latest
- Players retained94% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$8,560,624 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$22,120 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$3,380,567 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Kevin O'Sullivan head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Tom Slater | Associate Head Coach | not on file |
| Rich Dorman | Pitching Coach | not on file |
| Todd Butler | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Mike Rivera | Director of Player Development | not on file |
| Buddy Munroe | Director of Baseball Operations | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youAugust 1 before junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
- Division I roster spots12,211 306 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.6% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores required
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 91%
Baseball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $6,404,716 $168,545 per roster spot · top 10% of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $8,560,624
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $3,380,567
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $6,381 in-state · $28,659 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 15 burglaries · 28 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 9 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Florida
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Baseball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flagler College Division II · Peach Belt Conference | 64 | 42 | $975k | — | 78% | |
| Jacksonville University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 66 | 35 | $1.8M | 978 | 57% | |
| University of North Florida Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 66 | 43 | $937k | 989 | 62% | |
| Stetson University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 76 | 45 | $2.5M | 974 | 86% | |
| Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University (Florida) Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 84 | 62 | $981k | — | 66% | |
| Bethune-Cookman University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 85 | 40 | $1.1M | 944 | 100% | |
| Saint Leo University Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 91 | 49 | $531k | — | 72% | |
| Rollins College Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 95 | 62 | $1M | — | 41% | |
| University of Central Florida Division I · Big 12 Conference | 100 | 40 | $3.6M | 963 | 40% | |
| Valdosta State University Division II · Gulf South Conference | 100 | 46 | $559k | — | 83% | |
| University of South Florida Division I · American Conference | 110 | 60 | $2.7M | 979 | 41% | |
| Florida Southern College Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 114 | 74 | $1.1M | — | 59% |
Other baseball programs in the Southeastern Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Tennessee, Knoxville 21 over cap | 55 | $11M | $208,105 | 975 | vs | |
| Louisiana State University 7 over cap | 41 | $11M | $268,009 | 973 | vs | |
| University of Mississippi 6 over cap | 40 | $11M | $264,049 | 985 | vs | |
| Vanderbilt University 12 over cap | 46 | $10M | $219,458 | 988 | vs | |
| University of Arkansas, Fayetteville 9 over cap | 43 | $9.9M | $230,131 | 971 | vs | |
| Texas A&M University, College Station 14 over cap | 48 | $9M | $187,752 | 961 | vs | |
| University of Texas at Austin 7 over cap | 41 | $8.1M | $197,723 | 973 | vs | |
| University of South Carolina, Columbia 9 over cap | 43 | $8M | $187,120 | 961 | vs | |
| Mississippi State University 7 over cap | 41 | $7.6M | $185,028 | 969 | vs | |
| Auburn University 9 over cap | 43 | $7.6M | $176,061 | 970 | vs | |
| University of Oklahoma 6 over cap | 40 | $6.8M | $170,149 | 964 | vs | |
| University of Alabama 15 over cap | 49 | $6.7M | $136,100 | 988 | vs | |
| University of Florida 4 over cap | 38 | $6.4M | $168,545 | 976 | vs | |
| University of Georgia 21 over cap | 55 | $6.3M | $114,832 | 995 | vs | |
| University of Kentucky 8 over cap | 42 | $5.2M | $123,020 | 973 | vs | |
| University of Missouri, Columbia 15 over cap | 49 | $4.6M | $93,713 | 974 | vs |
Every Southeastern Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked