University of Richmond Women's Basketball
University of Richmond fields a women's basketball team in the Atlantic 10 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 15 players, about the median of 15, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $4,078,588, well above the median of $2.2M — $271,905 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I women's basketball programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 977, about the median of 986, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $6,172,662 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $22,777 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 360 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster15 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 at the cap
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$4,078,588 for the year
- Operating expenses$1,161,474 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$271,905 division median $141,297
- Academic Progress Rate977 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained97% year to year
- Eligible98% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$6,172,662 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$22,777 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$220,356 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Alisa Kresge head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Will Lanier | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Sacha Santimano | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Sam Brenner | Assistant Coach / Chief of Staff | On file · sign in |
| Shenita Landry | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Nevena Markovic-Gavric | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 1 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players356,240 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,175 360 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 58 1.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Liberal arts college
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 88%
Women's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $4,078,588 $271,906 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $6,172,662
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $220,356
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $62,600
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 7 burglaries · 12 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 3 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Richmond
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virginia Union University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 5 | 21 | $517k | — | 98% | |
| Virginia Commonwealth University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 5 | 15 | $4.3M | 982 | 93% | |
| Randolph-Macon College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 13 | 17 | $268k | — | 83% | |
| Virginia State University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 25 | 15 | $836k | — | 89% | |
| University of Mary Washington Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference | 50 | 15 | $317k | — | 86% | |
| William & Mary Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 50 | 14 | $2.5M | 991 | 33% | |
| Longwood University Division I · Big South Conference | 51 | 13 | $1.7M | 978 | 85% | |
| University of Virginia Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 61 | 38 | $5.8M | 995 | 17% | |
| Christopher Newport University Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference | 68 | 18 | $456k | — | 88% | |
| St. Mary's College of Maryland Division III · United East Conference | 74 | 14 | $243k | — | 75% | |
| Hampton University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 76 | 15 | $1.8M | 961 | 48% | |
| Chowan University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 82 | 17 | $424k | — | 72% |
Other women's basketball programs in the Atlantic 10 Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Washington University 9 over cap | 24 | $6.3M | $262,992 | 991 | vs | |
| Virginia Commonwealth University at cap | 15 | $4.3M | $284,625 | 982 | vs | |
| Fordham University 7 over cap | 22 | $4.1M | $188,582 | 960 | vs | |
| University of Dayton at cap | 15 | $4.1M | $275,184 | 996 | vs | |
| University of Richmond at cap | 15 | $4.1M | $271,905 | 977 | vs | |
| University of Rhode Island room for 2 | 13 | $3.7M | $288,205 | 996 | vs | |
| Loyola University Chicago at cap | 15 | $3.6M | $238,330 | 989 | vs | |
| George Mason University room for 1 | 14 | $3.4M | $241,967 | 982 | vs | |
| Duquesne University room for 1 | 14 | $3.3M | $237,235 | 996 | vs | |
| Saint Louis University at cap | 15 | $3.3M | $219,203 | 995 | vs | |
| Davidson College at cap | 15 | $2.9M | $192,075 | 995 | vs | |
| Saint Joseph's University room for 1 | 14 | $2.8M | $201,366 | 996 | vs | |
| St. Bonaventure University room for 1 | 14 | $2.6M | $182,836 | 994 | vs | |
| La Salle University 9 over cap | 24 | $2M | $81,534 | 995 | vs |
Every Atlantic 10 Conference women's basketball program · Women's Basketball budgets ranked