George Mason University Women's Basketball
George Mason University fields a women's basketball team in the Atlantic 10 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 14 players, about the median of 15, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $3,387,545, well above the median of $2.2M — $241,967 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I women's basketball programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 982, about the median of 986, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,183,863 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $12,993 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 360 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster14 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 room for 1
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$3,387,545 for the year
- Operating expenses$895,995 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$241,967 division median $141,297
- Academic Progress Rate982 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible97% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$4,183,863 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$12,993 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$243,254 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Vanessa Blair-Lewis head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Andre Bolton | Associate Head Coach & Director of Player Development | On file · sign in |
| Brittany Ward | Assistant Coach & Recruiting Coordinator | On file · sign in |
| Debbie Taneyhill | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Brandon Stewart | Director of Player Personnel | On file · sign in |
| Nigel Bowden | Director of Basketball Operations | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 1 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players356,240 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,175 360 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 58 1.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 69%
Women's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $3,387,545 $241,968 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $4,183,863
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $243,254
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $13,815 in-state · $37,979 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 39 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 3 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research George Mason University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marymount University (Virginia) Division III · Atlantic East Conference | 11 | 15 | $152k | — | 81% | |
| Georgetown University Division I · BIG EAST Conference | 14 | 18 | $4M | 1000 | 13% | |
| American University Division I · Patriot League | 14 | 13 | $1.8M | 985 | 47% | |
| George Washington University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 15 | 24 | $6.3M | 991 | 44% | |
| University of the District of Columbia Division II · East Coast Conference | 15 | 12 | $519k | — | — | |
| Howard University Division I · Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. | 17 | 14 | $1.6M | 981 | 35% | |
| Gallaudet University Division III · United East Conference | 18 | 17 | $155k | — | 61% | |
| Catholic University Division III · Landmark Conference | 18 | 19 | $325k | — | 84% | |
| University of Maryland, College Park Division I · Big Ten Conference | 22 | 15 | $8.2M | 963 | 45% | |
| Bowie State University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 32 | 17 | $681k | — | 84% | |
| University of Mary Washington Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference | 38 | 15 | $317k | — | 86% | |
| Hood College Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth | 41 | 15 | $154k | — | 78% |
Other women's basketball programs in the Atlantic 10 Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Washington University 9 over cap | 24 | $6.3M | $262,992 | 991 | vs | |
| Virginia Commonwealth University at cap | 15 | $4.3M | $284,625 | 982 | vs | |
| Fordham University 7 over cap | 22 | $4.1M | $188,582 | 960 | vs | |
| University of Dayton at cap | 15 | $4.1M | $275,184 | 996 | vs | |
| University of Richmond at cap | 15 | $4.1M | $271,905 | 977 | vs | |
| University of Rhode Island room for 2 | 13 | $3.7M | $288,205 | 996 | vs | |
| Loyola University Chicago at cap | 15 | $3.6M | $238,330 | 989 | vs | |
| George Mason University room for 1 | 14 | $3.4M | $241,967 | 982 | vs | |
| Duquesne University room for 1 | 14 | $3.3M | $237,235 | 996 | vs | |
| Saint Louis University at cap | 15 | $3.3M | $219,203 | 995 | vs | |
| Davidson College at cap | 15 | $2.9M | $192,075 | 995 | vs | |
| Saint Joseph's University room for 1 | 14 | $2.8M | $201,366 | 996 | vs | |
| St. Bonaventure University room for 1 | 14 | $2.6M | $182,836 | 994 | vs | |
| La Salle University 9 over cap | 24 | $2M | $81,534 | 995 | vs |
Every Atlantic 10 Conference women's basketball program · Women's Basketball budgets ranked