Duquesne University Women's Basketball
Duquesne University fields a women's basketball team in the Atlantic 10 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 14 players, about the median of 15, with 1 head coach and 6 assistants. Team expenses were $3,321,297, above the median of $2.2M — $237,235 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I women's basketball programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 996, about the median of 986, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $5,617,684 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $18,298 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 360 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster14 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 room for 1
- Coaching staff1 head, 6 assistant
- Team expenses$3,321,297 for the year
- Operating expenses$652,478 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$237,235 division median $141,297
- Academic Progress Rate996 multi-year; 982 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$5,617,684 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$18,298 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$134,023 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Dan Burt head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Brianna Thomas | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Frank Ferraro | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Rick Bell | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| RJ Bell | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Michaela Porter | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Melissa Franko | Director of Basketball Operations | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 1 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players356,240 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,175 360 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 58 1.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 75%
Women's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $3,321,297 $237,236 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 6 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $5,617,684
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $134,023
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $47,146
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 23 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 2 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Duquesne University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Point Park University Division II · Mountain East Conference | 1 | 34 | $538k | — | 98% | |
| Carlow University Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference | 2 | 14 | $165k | — | 87% | |
| University of Pittsburgh Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 2 | 24 | $5.1M | 991 | 50% | |
| Carnegie Mellon University Division III · University Athletic Association | 3 | 15 | $284k | — | 11% | |
| Chatham University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 4 | 22 | $160k | — | 70% | |
| La Roche University Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference | 9 | 17 | $100k | — | 78% | |
| Robert Morris University Division I · Horizon League | 13 | 16 | $1.8M | 1000 | 91% | |
| Washington and Jefferson College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 22 | 17 | $166k | — | 82% | |
| Seton Hill University Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 25 | 24 | $568k | — | 76% | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, Edinboro Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 26 | 45 | $1.5M | — | 94% | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, Clarion Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 26 | 45 | $1.5M | — | 94% | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, California Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 26 | 45 | $1.5M | — | 94% |
Other women's basketball programs in the Atlantic 10 Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Washington University 9 over cap | 24 | $6.3M | $262,992 | 991 | vs | |
| Virginia Commonwealth University at cap | 15 | $4.3M | $284,625 | 982 | vs | |
| Fordham University 7 over cap | 22 | $4.1M | $188,582 | 960 | vs | |
| University of Dayton at cap | 15 | $4.1M | $275,184 | 996 | vs | |
| University of Richmond at cap | 15 | $4.1M | $271,905 | 977 | vs | |
| University of Rhode Island room for 2 | 13 | $3.7M | $288,205 | 996 | vs | |
| Loyola University Chicago at cap | 15 | $3.6M | $238,330 | 989 | vs | |
| George Mason University room for 1 | 14 | $3.4M | $241,967 | 982 | vs | |
| Duquesne University room for 1 | 14 | $3.3M | $237,235 | 996 | vs | |
| Saint Louis University at cap | 15 | $3.3M | $219,203 | 995 | vs | |
| Davidson College at cap | 15 | $2.9M | $192,075 | 995 | vs | |
| Saint Joseph's University room for 1 | 14 | $2.8M | $201,366 | 996 | vs | |
| St. Bonaventure University room for 1 | 14 | $2.6M | $182,836 | 994 | vs | |
| La Salle University 9 over cap | 24 | $2M | $81,534 | 995 | vs |
Every Atlantic 10 Conference women's basketball program · Women's Basketball budgets ranked