Duquesne University Men's Soccer
Duquesne University fields a men's soccer team in the Atlantic 10 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 34 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $966,303, about the median of $1.1M — $28,420 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 6 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (167 of 213 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 962, about the median of 981, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $5,248,226 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $21,247 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 213 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 28)
The program
- Roster34 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap28 6 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$966,303 for the year
- Operating expenses$112,609 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$28,420 division median $35,187
- Academic Progress Rate962 multi-year; 970 latest
- Players retained96% year to year
- Eligible97% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$5,248,226 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$21,247 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$333,142 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Chase Brooks head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Alex Suprise | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Rodrigo Albayeros | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Eric Cotton | Assistant Coach (Goalkeepers) | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,689 213 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 72 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 75%
Men's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $966,303 $28,421 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $5,248,226
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $333,142
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $47,146
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 23 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 2 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Duquesne University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Point Park University Division II · Mountain East Conference | 1 | 53 | $840k | — | 98% | |
| Carlow University Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference | 2 | 25 | $117k | — | 87% | |
| University of Pittsburgh Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 2 | 29 | $2.3M | 975 | 50% | |
| Carnegie Mellon University Division III · University Athletic Association | 3 | 37 | $239k | — | 11% | |
| Chatham University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 4 | 28 | $122k | — | 70% | |
| La Roche University Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference | 9 | 30 | $90k | — | 78% | |
| Robert Morris University Division I · Horizon League | 13 | 32 | $766k | 984 | 91% | |
| Washington and Jefferson College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 22 | 43 | $142k | — | 82% | |
| Seton Hill University Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 25 | 60 | $494k | — | 76% | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, California Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 26 | 28 | $291k | — | 94% | |
| University of Pittsburgh, Greensburg Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference | 27 | 30 | $80k | — | 98% | |
| Geneva College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 29 | 34 | $185k | — | — |
Other men's soccer programs in the Atlantic 10 Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Louis University 8 over cap | 36 | $1.7M | $46,246 | 980 | vs | |
| Fordham University 5 over cap | 33 | $1.6M | $48,206 | 986 | vs | |
| University of Dayton 4 over cap | 32 | $1.5M | $47,313 | 976 | vs | |
| Loyola University Chicago 2 over cap | 30 | $1.4M | $45,004 | 988 | vs | |
| Virginia Commonwealth University 3 over cap | 31 | $1.3M | $41,254 | 993 | vs | |
| George Washington University 1 over cap | 29 | $1.3M | $43,528 | 981 | vs | |
| George Mason University 3 over cap | 31 | $1.2M | $37,839 | 953 | vs | |
| University of Rhode Island room for 1 | 27 | $1.1M | $41,893 | 973 | vs | |
| Duquesne University 6 over cap | 34 | $966k | $28,420 | 962 | vs | |
| Saint Joseph's University 5 over cap | 33 | $840k | $25,451 | 988 | vs | |
| La Salle University 7 over cap | 35 | $792k | $22,629 | 973 | vs | |
| St. Bonaventure University 4 over cap | 32 | $786k | $24,575 | 981 | vs | |
| Davidson College at cap | 28 | $723k | $25,810 | 997 | vs |
Every Atlantic 10 Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked