Illinois State University Men's Golf
Illinois State University fields a men's golf team in the Missouri Valley Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 8 players, below the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $390,827, below the median of $508k — $48,853 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's golf programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 984, about the median of 993, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,291,310 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $13,003 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's golf programs
Where this program sits against its 303 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 9)
The program
- Roster8 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap9 room for 1
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$390,827 for the year
- Operating expenses$99,818 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$48,853 division median $51,149
- Academic Progress Rate984 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained97% year to year
- Eligible98% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$4,291,310 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$13,003 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$118,584 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Ray Kralis head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,923 303 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 56 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 66%
Men's Golf
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $390,827 $48,853 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $4,291,310
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $118,584
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $14,121 in-state · $23,479 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 43 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 3 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Illinois State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Golf programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Illinois Wesleyan University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | 1 | 19 | $111k | — | 45% | |
| Eureka College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 20 | 9 | $6k | — | 88% | |
| Bradley University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 35 | 7 | $214k | 1000 | 77% | |
| Millikin University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | 46 | 17 | $125k | — | 54% | |
| University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign Division I · Big Ten Conference | 49 | 7 | $2.2M | 1000 | 44% | |
| University of Illinois Springfield Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 63 | 10 | $95k | — | 84% | |
| Knox College Division III · Midwest Conference | 78 | 5 | $88k | — | 71% | |
| Eastern Illinois University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference | 83 | 8 | $170k | 1000 | 68% | |
| Illinois College Division III · Midwest Conference | 85 | 15 | $69k | — | 75% | |
| Western Illinois University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference | 89 | 8 | $273k | 975 | 75% | |
| Lewis University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 89 | 11 | $211k | — | 73% | |
| Monmouth College (Illinois) Division III · Midwest Conference | 91 | 8 | $31k | — | 87% |
Other men's golf programs in the Missouri Valley Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Illinois State University room for 1 | 8 | $391k | $48,853 | 984 | vs | |
| Southern Illinois University at Carbondale 1 over cap | 10 | $364k | $36,437 | 948 | vs | |
| Drake University room for 2 | 7 | $358k | $51,149 | 1000 | vs | |
| Belmont University room for 2 | 7 | $349k | $49,874 | 1000 | vs | |
| Valparaiso University 1 over cap | 10 | $318k | $31,830 | 1000 | vs | |
| Murray State University 2 over cap | 11 | $305k | $27,755 | 981 | vs | |
| University of Evansville 5 over cap | 14 | $232k | $16,571 | 995 | vs | |
| Bradley University room for 2 | 7 | $214k | $30,504 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Northern Iowa 3 over cap | 12 | $119k | $9,954 | 993 | vs |
Every Missouri Valley Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked