Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›Wartburg College›Men's Golf
Division III · American Rivers Conference

Wartburg College Men's Golf

Waverly, IA · the Knights · Wartburg College overview
15
Roster
2024–25 season
$81k
Team budget
59th percentile in Division III
$5,393
Per roster spot
median $5,635
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
99%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Wartburg College fields a men's golf team in the American Rivers Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 15 players, above the median of 11, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $80,898, above the median of $65k — $5,393 per roster spot, lower half of Division III men's golf programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 282 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$81k
Spend per player$5,393
Roster size15
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$5k$338k
this programevery Division III men's golf program

Roster sizes

332
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster15 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$80,898 for the year
  • Operating expenses$23,839 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$5,393 division median $5,635
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$103,351 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Jason Steege head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Brook MaherAssistant Men's Golf Coachnot on file
Put Wartburg College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots3,432 282 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 47 2.1% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,454undergraduates · 1,472 students in all
Women 49% Men 51%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
Evangelical Lutheran Church
99%admitted · of 2,543 applicants
SAT middle 50%978 – 1235
ACT middle 50%19 – 27
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
67%
15on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$80,898 $5,393 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$103,351
$23,321net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$64,502
Average net price$23,321
Net price by family income
$0–30k$16,146
$30–48k$16,390
$48–75k$19,521
$75–110k$22,654
$110k and up$26,429
Tuition & fees
$51,040

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.67violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.67
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 3 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
3 over 2022–2024
20%of bachelor's degrees in business · 23 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business56 · 20%
Education41 · 15%
Biological sciences37 · 13%
Social sciences20 · 7%
Psychology18 · 6%

Research Wartburg College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

Wartburg CollegeUniversity of Northern Iowa · 15 miUpper Iowa University · 36 miLuther College · 53 miCoe College · 66 miGrinnell College · 69 miIowa State University · 77 miUniversity of Iowa · 88 miUniversity of Dubuque · 92 miLoras College · 93 miCentral College (Iowa) · 94 miDrake University · 98 miWinona State University · 100 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Northern Iowa Division I · Missouri Valley Conference1512$119k99394%
Upper Iowa University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference3610$115k—93%
Luther College Division III · Midwest Conference5312$60k—73%
Coe College Division III · American Rivers Conference669$45k—71%
Grinnell College Division III · Midwest Conference696$60k—13%
Iowa State University Division I · Big 12 Conference778$1.2M100089%
University of Iowa Division I · Big Ten Conference8810$827k98585%
University of Dubuque Division III · American Rivers Conference9213$130k—87%
Loras College Division III · American Rivers Conference9312$74k—92%
Central College (Iowa) Division III · American Rivers Conference9419$102k—79%
Drake University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference987$358k100064%
Winona State University Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference10011$169k—69%

Other men's golf programs in the American Rivers Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Dubuque13$130k$9,992—vs
Central College (Iowa)19$102k$5,383—vs
Wartburg College15$81k$5,393—vs
Loras College12$74k$6,145—vs
Buena Vista University11$63k$5,751—vs
Simpson College16$62k$3,847—vs
Coe College9$45k$5,009—vs
Nebraska Wesleyan University14$37k$2,654—vs

Every American Rivers Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked