Randolph College Men's Swimming & Diving
Randolph College fields a men's swimming & diving team in the Old Dominion Athletic Conf. (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 13 players, below the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $65,950, below the median of $97k — $5,073 per roster spot, lower half of Division III men's swimming & diving programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.
Among Division III men's swimming & diving programs
Where this program sits against its 217 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster13 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$65,950 for the year
- Operating expenses$26,607 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$5,073 division median $6,086
- Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$23,909 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Greg Hofmann head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youany time
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school swimming & diving players119,102 2024-25
- Division III roster spots4,187 217 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 28 3.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's swimming & diving recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Liberal arts college
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 51%
Men's Swimming & Diving
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $65,950 $5,073 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- None
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $23,909
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $29,010
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 6 burglaries · 17 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Randolph College
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Swimming & Diving programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Lynchburg Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 3 | 34 | $157k | — | 82% | |
| Southern Virginia University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 23 | 11 | $62k | — | 100% | |
| Virginia Military Institute Division I · Northeast Conference | 28 | 35 | $263k | 975 | 82% | |
| Washington and Lee University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 28 | 37 | $199k | — | 17% | |
| Hampden-Sydney College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 41 | — | — | — | 50% | |
| Roanoke College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 50 | 24 | $90k | — | 80% | |
| University of Virginia Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 55 | 30 | $1.9M | 974 | 17% | |
| Bridgewater College (Virginia) Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 66 | 19 | $121k | — | 91% | |
| Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 70 | 34 | $1.8M | 995 | 57% | |
| Randolph-Macon College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 95 | 30 | $126k | — | 83% | |
| Duke University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 100 | 26 | $1.1M | 995 | 7% | |
| Greensboro College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 101 | 3 | $18k | — | 92% |
Other men's swimming & diving programs in the Old Dominion Athletic Conf.
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington and Lee University | 37 | $199k | $5,384 | — | vs | |
| University of Lynchburg | 34 | $157k | $4,632 | — | vs | |
| Randolph-Macon College | 30 | $126k | $4,190 | — | vs | |
| Bridgewater College (Virginia) | 19 | $121k | $6,374 | — | vs | |
| Roanoke College | 24 | $90k | $3,739 | — | vs | |
| Randolph College | 13 | $66k | $5,073 | — | vs | |
| Batten University | 10 | $54k | $5,415 | — | vs | |
| Greensboro College | 3 | $18k | $5,999 | — | vs | |
| Hampden-Sydney College | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Old Dominion Athletic Conf. men's swimming & diving program · Men's Swimming & Diving budgets ranked