University of North Carolina Asheville Women's Soccer
University of North Carolina Asheville fields a women's soccer team in the Big South Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 31 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $428,761, well below the median of $1.2M — $13,831 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 3 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (261 of 346 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 993, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,285,462 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $6,121 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 28)
The program
- Roster31 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap28 3 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$428,761 for the year
- Operating expenses$97,497 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$13,831 division median $37,254
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,285,462 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$6,121 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$79,556 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Andy McNab | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Maddy Ireton | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Nathan Watt | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
- Division I roster spots10,870 346 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Liberal arts college
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 55%
Women's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $428,761 $13,831 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,285,462
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $79,556
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $7,461 in-state · $24,809 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 3 burglaries · 17 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of North Carolina Asheville
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Warren Wilson College Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference | 7 | 21 | $59k | — | 78% | |
| Mars Hill University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 15 | 46 | $369k | — | 78% | |
| Brevard College Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 28 | 28 | $152k | — | 40% | |
| North Greenville University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 39 | 24 | $742k | — | 63% | |
| Tusculum University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 40 | 37 | $393k | — | 60% | |
| Western Carolina University Division I · Southern Conference | 41 | 32 | $559k | 985 | 87% | |
| Furman University Division I · Southern Conference | 48 | 32 | $1.5M | 995 | 53% | |
| East Tennessee State University Division I · Southern Conference | 49 | 27 | $628k | 992 | 87% | |
| Lees-McRae College Division II · Conference Carolinas | 54 | 34 | $429k | — | 81% | |
| University of South Carolina Upstate Division I · Big South Conference | 54 | 28 | $721k | 986 | 70% | |
| Gardner-Webb University Division I · Big South Conference | 57 | 39 | $686k | 984 | 87% | |
| Wofford College Division I · Southern Conference | 58 | 30 | $945k | 990 | 59% |
Other women's soccer programs in the Big South Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| High Point University 7 over cap | 35 | $1.3M | $36,539 | 989 | vs | |
| Longwood University 1 over cap | 29 | $991k | $34,183 | 997 | vs | |
| University of South Carolina Upstate at cap | 28 | $721k | $25,761 | 986 | vs | |
| Gardner-Webb University 11 over cap | 39 | $686k | $17,597 | 984 | vs | |
| Presbyterian College room for 1 | 27 | $645k | $23,877 | 1000 | vs | |
| Charleston Southern University room for 4 | 24 | $623k | $25,946 | 965 | vs | |
| Radford University 4 over cap | 32 | $544k | $16,999 | 980 | vs | |
| University of North Carolina Asheville 3 over cap | 31 | $429k | $13,831 | 1000 | vs | |
| Winthrop University 2 over cap | 30 | $335k | $11,169 | 1000 | vs |
Every Big South Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked