Western Carolina University Women's Soccer
Western Carolina University fields a women's soccer team in the Southern Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 32 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $558,946, well below the median of $1.2M — $17,467 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 4 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (261 of 346 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 985, about the median of 993, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,319,306 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $6,835 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 28)
The program
- Roster32 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap28 4 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$558,946 for the year
- Operating expenses$105,060 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$17,467 division median $37,254
- Academic Progress Rate985 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,319,306 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$6,835 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$106,284 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Chad Miller head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Andrew Green | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Michael Mazarky | Volunteer Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
- Division I roster spots10,870 346 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 59%
Women's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $558,946 $17,467 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,319,306
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $106,284
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $4,532 in-state · $8,532 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 7 burglaries · 62 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 18 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Western Carolina University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brevard College Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 26 | 28 | $152k | — | 40% | |
| University of North Carolina Asheville Division I · Big South Conference | 41 | 31 | $429k | 1000 | 94% | |
| Young Harris College Division II · Conference Carolinas | 45 | 32 | $384k | — | 64% | |
| Warren Wilson College Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference | 47 | 21 | $59k | — | 78% | |
| Southern Wesleyan University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 47 | 29 | $307k | — | 100% | |
| Clemson University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 48 | 27 | $2.8M | 997 | 38% | |
| North Greenville University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 49 | 24 | $742k | — | 63% | |
| Furman University Division I · Southern Conference | 50 | 32 | $1.5M | 995 | 53% | |
| Mars Hill University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 51 | 46 | $369k | — | 78% | |
| Maryville College (Tennessee) Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 53 | 27 | $172k | — | 66% | |
| Piedmont University Division III · Collegiate Conference of the South | 55 | 36 | $272k | — | 93% | |
| Carson-Newman University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 59 | 23 | $591k | — | 68% |
Other women's soccer programs in the Southern Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Furman University 4 over cap | 32 | $1.5M | $46,774 | 995 | vs | |
| Samford University 4 over cap | 32 | $1.2M | $36,734 | 994 | vs | |
| Mercer University room for 3 | 25 | $1M | $41,879 | 993 | vs | |
| University of Tennessee at Chattanooga room for 1 | 27 | $991k | $36,698 | 989 | vs | |
| Wofford College 2 over cap | 30 | $945k | $31,509 | 990 | vs | |
| The University of North Carolina at Greensboro room for 2 | 26 | $826k | $31,757 | 992 | vs | |
| Tennessee Technological University room for 3 | 25 | $720k | $28,785 | 983 | vs | |
| The Citadel room for 3 | 25 | $694k | $27,745 | 963 | vs | |
| East Tennessee State University room for 1 | 27 | $628k | $23,255 | 992 | vs | |
| Virginia Military Institute 6 over cap | 34 | $601k | $17,663 | 955 | vs | |
| Western Carolina University 4 over cap | 32 | $559k | $17,467 | 985 | vs |
Every Southern Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked