East Tennessee State University Women's Soccer
East Tennessee State University fields a women's soccer team in the Southern Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 27 players, below the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $627,905, well below the median of $1.2M — $23,255 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's soccer programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 992, about the median of 993, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,778,921 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $10,282 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 28)
The program
- Roster27 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap28 room for 1
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$627,905 for the year
- Operating expenses$121,460 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$23,255 division median $37,254
- Academic Progress Rate992 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,778,921 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$10,282 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$96,077 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Jeremy Yelton head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Jay Yelton | Head Coach | not on file |
| Matt Yelton | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
- Division I roster spots10,870 346 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 50%
Women's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $627,905 $23,256 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,778,921
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $96,077
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $9,706 in-state · $13,034 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 9 burglaries · 13 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 6 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research East Tennessee State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| King University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 23 | 25 | $263k | — | 54% | |
| Tusculum University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 24 | 37 | $393k | — | 60% | |
| Lees-McRae College Division II · Conference Carolinas | 29 | 34 | $429k | — | 81% | |
| Mars Hill University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 34 | 46 | $369k | — | 78% | |
| Appalachian State University Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 39 | 28 | $1.1M | 1000 | 89% | |
| Emory & Henry University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 44 | 32 | $261k | — | 96% | |
| Warren Wilson College Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference | 48 | 21 | $59k | — | 78% | |
| University of North Carolina Asheville Division I · Big South Conference | 49 | 31 | $429k | 1000 | 94% | |
| Carson-Newman University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 64 | 23 | $591k | — | 68% | |
| Lenoir-Rhyne University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 70 | 40 | $529k | — | 81% | |
| Lincoln Memorial University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 74 | 33 | $523k | — | 59% | |
| Brevard College Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 76 | 28 | $152k | — | 40% |
Other women's soccer programs in the Southern Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Furman University 4 over cap | 32 | $1.5M | $46,774 | 995 | vs | |
| Samford University 4 over cap | 32 | $1.2M | $36,734 | 994 | vs | |
| Mercer University room for 3 | 25 | $1M | $41,879 | 993 | vs | |
| University of Tennessee at Chattanooga room for 1 | 27 | $991k | $36,698 | 989 | vs | |
| Wofford College 2 over cap | 30 | $945k | $31,509 | 990 | vs | |
| The University of North Carolina at Greensboro room for 2 | 26 | $826k | $31,757 | 992 | vs | |
| Tennessee Technological University room for 3 | 25 | $720k | $28,785 | 983 | vs | |
| The Citadel room for 3 | 25 | $694k | $27,745 | 963 | vs | |
| East Tennessee State University room for 1 | 27 | $628k | $23,255 | 992 | vs | |
| Virginia Military Institute 6 over cap | 34 | $601k | $17,663 | 955 | vs | |
| Western Carolina University 4 over cap | 32 | $559k | $17,467 | 985 | vs |
Every Southern Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked