University of North Alabama Men's Basketball
University of North Alabama fields a men's basketball team in the United Athletic Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 15 players, about the median of 16, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $1,749,334, well below the median of $3M — $116,622 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I men's basketball programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 979, about the median of 967, with 92% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,775,687 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $13,092 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 362 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster15 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 at the cap
- Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
- Team expenses$1,749,334 for the year
- Operating expenses$592,490 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$116,622 division median $196,319
- Academic Progress Rate979 multi-year; 939 latest
- Players retained92% year to year
- Eligible96% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$2,775,687 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$13,092 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$115,969 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Tony Pujol head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
- Division I roster spots5,786 362 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 93 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 54%
Men's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,749,334 $116,622 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 4 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $2,775,687
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $115,969
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $11,990 in-state · $22,190 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 11 burglaries · 25 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of North Alabama
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Alabama in Huntsville Division II · Gulf South Conference | 59 | 19 | $760k | — | 74% | |
| Alabama A&M University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 63 | 27 | $1.2M | 908 | 66% | |
| Lane College Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 85 | 20 | $383k | — | — | |
| Union University Division II · Gulf South Conference | 90 | 14 | $699k | — | 47% | |
| Mississippi University for Women Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 100 | 15 | $176k | — | 100% | |
| Miles College Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 102 | 17 | $583k | — | — | |
| Lipscomb University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 103 | 15 | $2.8M | 986 | 67% | |
| University of Alabama at Birmingham Division I · American Conference | 103 | 16 | $5M | 995 | 88% | |
| University of the South Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 103 | 17 | $269k | — | 51% | |
| Middle Tennessee State University Division I · Conference USA | 103 | 15 | $3.3M | 957 | 68% | |
| Belmont University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 104 | 16 | $4.3M | 1000 | 96% | |
| Vanderbilt University Division I · Southeastern Conference | 105 | 18 | $13M | 989 | 6% |
Other men's basketball programs in the United Athletic Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tarleton State University 3 over cap | 18 | $2.6M | $145,209 | — | vs | |
| Austin Peay State University at cap | 15 | $2.6M | $172,719 | 946 | vs | |
| University of Texas at Arlington 3 over cap | 18 | $2.5M | $138,031 | 961 | vs | |
| Abilene Christian University room for 1 | 14 | $2.4M | $173,582 | 981 | vs | |
| Eastern Kentucky University 2 over cap | 17 | $2.3M | $137,639 | 948 | vs | |
| University of Arkansas at Little Rock at cap | 15 | $2.2M | $148,412 | 936 | vs | |
| University of North Alabama at cap | 15 | $1.7M | $116,622 | 979 | vs | |
| University of Central Arkansas 3 over cap | 18 | $1.6M | $87,796 | 995 | vs | |
| University of West Georgia 1 over cap | 16 | $1.3M | $79,904 | — | vs |
Every United Athletic Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked