Tarleton State University Men's Basketball
Tarleton State University fields a men's basketball team in the United Athletic Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 18 players, above the median of 16, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $2,613,774, below the median of $3M — $145,209 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's basketball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26, that is 3 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (221 of 362 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The school gave $3,759,678 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $12,449 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 362 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster18 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 3 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
- Team expenses$2,613,774 for the year
- Operating expenses$926,917 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$145,209 division median $196,319
- Athletic aid, men's teams$3,759,678 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$12,449 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$373,436 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Eric Haut head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
- Division I roster spots5,786 362 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 93 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 51%
Men's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,613,774 $145,210 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 4 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $3,759,678
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $373,436
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $7,878 in-state · $17,958 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 3 burglaries · 20 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 4 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Tarleton State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Howard Payne University Division III · American Southwest Conference | 57 | 24 | $178k | — | 68% | |
| Texas Christian University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 60 | 17 | $16M | 941 | 43% | |
| University of Texas at Arlington Division I · United Athletic Conference | 74 | 18 | $2.5M | 961 | 81% | |
| Baylor University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 79 | 14 | $18M | 972 | 51% | |
| Dallas Baptist University Division II · Lone Star Conference | 82 | 17 | $1.3M | — | 91% | |
| University of Dallas Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 87 | 18 | $169k | — | 54% | |
| Abilene Christian University Division I · United Athletic Conference | 89 | 14 | $2.4M | 981 | 64% | |
| Hardin-Simmons University Division III · American Southwest Conference | 90 | 21 | $254k | — | 97% | |
| McMurry University Division III · American Southwest Conference | 91 | 18 | $204k | — | 58% | |
| University of Mary Hardin-Baylor Division III · American Southwest Conference | 91 | 18 | $327k | — | 95% | |
| University of North Texas Division I · American Conference | 93 | 17 | $5M | 976 | 72% | |
| Southern Methodist University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 94 | 16 | $17M | 975 | 61% |
Other men's basketball programs in the United Athletic Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tarleton State University 3 over cap | 18 | $2.6M | $145,209 | — | vs | |
| Austin Peay State University at cap | 15 | $2.6M | $172,719 | 946 | vs | |
| University of Texas at Arlington 3 over cap | 18 | $2.5M | $138,031 | 961 | vs | |
| Abilene Christian University room for 1 | 14 | $2.4M | $173,582 | 981 | vs | |
| Eastern Kentucky University 2 over cap | 17 | $2.3M | $137,639 | 948 | vs | |
| University of Arkansas at Little Rock at cap | 15 | $2.2M | $148,412 | 936 | vs | |
| University of North Alabama at cap | 15 | $1.7M | $116,622 | 979 | vs | |
| University of Central Arkansas 3 over cap | 18 | $1.6M | $87,796 | 995 | vs | |
| University of West Georgia 1 over cap | 16 | $1.3M | $79,904 | — | vs |
Every United Athletic Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked