University of Missouri-Kansas City Women's Basketball
University of Missouri-Kansas City fields a women's basketball team in the The Summit League (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 15 players, about the median of 15, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $2,191,780, about the median of $2.2M — $146,118 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's basketball programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 995, about the median of 986, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,788,638 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $15,155 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 360 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster15 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 at the cap
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$2,191,780 for the year
- Operating expenses$466,505 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$146,118 division median $141,297
- Academic Progress Rate995 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$2,788,638 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$15,155 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$95,875 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Candace Whitaker head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 1 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players356,240 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,175 360 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 58 1.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 55%
Women's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,191,780 $146,119 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $2,788,638
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $95,875
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $12,734 in-state · $30,734 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Missouri-Kansas City
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rockhurst University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 1 | 20 | $638k | — | 69% | |
| William Jewell College Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 17 | 15 | $432k | — | 34% | |
| University of Kansas Division I · Big 12 Conference | 36 | 14 | $5.5M | 975 | 88% | |
| University of Central Missouri Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 49 | 12 | $804k | — | 69% | |
| Missouri Western State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 51 | 13 | $708k | — | — | |
| Washburn University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 60 | 15 | $771k | — | — | |
| Northwest Missouri State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 92 | 18 | $877k | — | 86% | |
| Emporia State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 96 | 19 | $982k | — | 98% | |
| Kansas State University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 108 | 33 | $4.9M | 970 | 79% | |
| Pittsburg State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 114 | 13 | $854k | — | 88% | |
| Southwest Baptist University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 118 | 15 | $538k | — | 100% | |
| University of Missouri, Columbia Division I · Southeastern Conference | 121 | 16 | $5.7M | 1000 | 77% |
Other women's basketball programs in the The Summit League
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of North Dakota 6 over cap | 21 | $2.3M | $108,738 | 987 | vs | |
| University of St. Thomas (Minnesota) 2 over cap | 17 | $2.2M | $131,944 | — | vs | |
| University of Missouri-Kansas City at cap | 15 | $2.2M | $146,118 | 995 | vs | |
| South Dakota State University at cap | 15 | $2.2M | $143,775 | 996 | vs | |
| University of Nebraska at Omaha at cap | 15 | $2.1M | $140,927 | 1000 | vs | |
| North Dakota State University room for 1 | 14 | $1.8M | $131,044 | 1000 | vs | |
| Oral Roberts University room for 2 | 13 | $1.8M | $138,223 | 986 | vs | |
| University of South Dakota at cap | 15 | $1.7M | $110,888 | 995 | vs |
Every The Summit League women's basketball program · Women's Basketball budgets ranked