Washburn University Women's Basketball
Washburn University fields a women's basketball team in the Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 15 players, about the median of 15, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $770,527, above the median of $576k — $51,368 per roster spot, top quarter of Division II women's basketball programs. The school gave $1,384,819 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $5,867 per roster spot.
Among Division II women's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 294 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster15 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$770,527 for the year
- Operating expenses$198,680 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$51,368 division median $35,547
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,384,819 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$5,867 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$31,370 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Lora Westling head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players356,240 2024-25
- Division II roster spots4,983 294 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 71 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 41%
Women's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $770,527 $51,368 per roster spot · top quarter of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,384,819
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $31,370
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $9,578 in-state · $20,582 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 4 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Washburn University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Kansas Division I · Big 12 Conference | 25 | 14 | $5.5M | 975 | 88% | |
| Kansas State University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 48 | 33 | $4.9M | 970 | 79% | |
| Emporia State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 50 | 19 | $982k | — | 98% | |
| University of Missouri-Kansas City Division I · The Summit League | 60 | 15 | $2.2M | 995 | 75% | |
| Rockhurst University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 61 | 20 | $638k | — | 69% | |
| Missouri Western State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 70 | 13 | $708k | — | — | |
| William Jewell College Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 71 | 15 | $432k | — | 34% | |
| Northwest Missouri State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 101 | 18 | $877k | — | 86% | |
| University of Central Missouri Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 107 | 12 | $804k | — | 69% | |
| Wichita State University Division I · American Conference | 125 | 23 | $2.9M | 977 | 95% | |
| Pittsburg State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 126 | 13 | $854k | — | 88% | |
| Newman University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 131 | 20 | $595k | — | 48% |
Other women's basketball programs in the Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emporia State University | 19 | $982k | $51,665 | — | vs | |
| Northwest Missouri State University | 18 | $877k | $48,701 | — | vs | |
| Pittsburg State University | 13 | $854k | $65,663 | — | vs | |
| University of Central Missouri | 12 | $804k | $67,007 | — | vs | |
| Washburn University | 15 | $771k | $51,368 | — | vs | |
| Missouri Western State University | 13 | $708k | $54,461 | — | vs | |
| University of Nebraska at Kearney | 15 | $687k | $45,830 | — | vs | |
| Missouri Southern State University | 20 | $663k | $33,133 | — | vs | |
| University of Arkansas, Fort Smith | 15 | $641k | $42,750 | — | vs | |
| Rogers State University | 16 | $611k | $38,181 | — | vs | |
| Newman University | 20 | $595k | $29,746 | — | vs | |
| Fort Hays State University | 13 | $528k | $40,582 | — | vs | |
| University of Central Oklahoma | 13 | $510k | $39,231 | — | vs | |
| Northeastern State University | 16 | $466k | $29,132 | — | vs |
Every Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association women's basketball program · Women's Basketball budgets ranked