North Dakota State University Women's Basketball
North Dakota State University fields a women's basketball team in the The Summit League (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 14 players, about the median of 15, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,834,629, below the median of $2.2M — $131,044 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's basketball programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 986, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,002,714 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $8,108 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 360 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster14 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 room for 1
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$1,834,629 for the year
- Operating expenses$567,727 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$131,044 division median $141,297
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$2,002,714 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$8,108 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$219,538 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Jory Collins head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 1 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players356,240 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,175 360 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 58 1.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 64%
Women's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,834,629 $131,045 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $2,002,714
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $219,538
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $10,857 in-state · $15,511 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 12 burglaries · 20 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 8 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research North Dakota State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Concordia College, Moorhead Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 3 | 20 | $201k | — | 63% | |
| Minnesota State University Moorhead Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference | 3 | 14 | $634k | — | 53% | |
| University of Minnesota, Crookston Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference | 63 | 14 | $606k | — | 58% | |
| University of North Dakota Division I · The Summit League | 72 | 21 | $2.3M | 987 | 77% | |
| University of Jamestown Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference | 90 | 27 | $512k | — | 94% | |
| Bemidji State University Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference | 99 | 17 | $528k | — | 71% | |
| University of Minnesota, Morris Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference | 100 | 15 | $129k | — | 70% | |
| Northern State University Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference | 128 | 14 | $650k | — | 93% | |
| College of Saint Benedict Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 150 | — | — | — | 91% |
Other women's basketball programs in the The Summit League
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of North Dakota 6 over cap | 21 | $2.3M | $108,738 | 987 | vs | |
| University of St. Thomas (Minnesota) 2 over cap | 17 | $2.2M | $131,944 | — | vs | |
| University of Missouri-Kansas City at cap | 15 | $2.2M | $146,118 | 995 | vs | |
| South Dakota State University at cap | 15 | $2.2M | $143,775 | 996 | vs | |
| University of Nebraska at Omaha at cap | 15 | $2.1M | $140,927 | 1000 | vs | |
| North Dakota State University room for 1 | 14 | $1.8M | $131,044 | 1000 | vs | |
| Oral Roberts University room for 2 | 13 | $1.8M | $138,223 | 986 | vs | |
| University of South Dakota at cap | 15 | $1.7M | $110,888 | 995 | vs |
Every The Summit League women's basketball program · Women's Basketball budgets ranked