University of Missouri, Columbia Women's Basketball
University of Missouri, Columbia fields a women's basketball team in the Southeastern Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 16 players, about the median of 15, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $5,748,392, well above the median of $2.2M — $359,274 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I women's basketball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26, that is 1 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (145 of 360 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 986, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $5,163,687 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $18,181 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 360 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster16 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 1 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
- Team expenses$5,748,392 for the year
- Operating expenses$1,528,300 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$359,274 division median $141,297
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$5,163,687 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$18,181 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$609,005 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Kellie Harper head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Jennifer Sullivan | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Kenzie Kostas | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Liza Fruendt | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Devin Hill | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Mike Nicholson | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Haley Hall | Director of Basketball Operations | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 1 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players356,240 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,175 360 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 58 1.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 76%
Women's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $5,748,392 $359,275 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 5 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $5,163,687
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $609,005
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $14,130 in-state · $34,338 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 27 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 6 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Missouri, Columbia
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westminster College (Missouri) Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 21 | 20 | $151k | — | 78% | |
| Lincoln University (Missouri) Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 28 | 14 | $439k | — | — | |
| Missouri University of Science and Technology Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 75 | 15 | $611k | — | 73% | |
| University of Central Missouri Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 77 | 12 | $804k | — | 69% | |
| Quincy University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 85 | 16 | $596k | — | 50% | |
| Truman State University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 87 | 17 | $626k | — | 80% | |
| Lindenwood University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference | 99 | 14 | $1.2M | — | 66% | |
| Maryville University of Saint Louis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 100 | 15 | $759k | — | 94% | |
| Principia College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 106 | 20 | $218k | — | 44% | |
| Webster University Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 110 | 21 | $216k | — | 58% | |
| Southwest Baptist University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 110 | 15 | $538k | — | 100% | |
| University of Missouri-St. Louis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 110 | 12 | $527k | — | 57% |
Other women's basketball programs in the Southeastern Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of South Carolina, Columbia 16 over cap | 31 | $13M | $423,205 | 990 | vs | |
| Louisiana State University room for 2 | 13 | $12M | $930,709 | 981 | vs | |
| University of Texas at Austin 17 over cap | 32 | $10M | $325,008 | 991 | vs | |
| University of Oklahoma 9 over cap | 24 | $8.8M | $364,846 | 990 | vs | |
| University of Mississippi at cap | 15 | $8.5M | $565,288 | 965 | vs | |
| Vanderbilt University 13 over cap | 28 | $8.3M | $297,135 | 989 | vs | |
| University of Kentucky room for 2 | 13 | $7.7M | $589,198 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Tennessee, Knoxville 15 over cap | 30 | $7.6M | $251,994 | 971 | vs | |
| University of Arkansas, Fayetteville room for 1 | 14 | $6.7M | $480,783 | 965 | vs | |
| Texas A&M University, College Station room for 4 | 11 | $6.6M | $604,157 | 995 | vs | |
| Mississippi State University 11 over cap | 26 | $6.3M | $243,277 | 978 | vs | |
| Auburn University 6 over cap | 21 | $5.8M | $276,772 | 981 | vs | |
| University of Missouri, Columbia 1 over cap | 16 | $5.7M | $359,274 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Florida room for 1 | 14 | $5.5M | $394,094 | 981 | vs | |
| University of Georgia 8 over cap | 23 | $5.5M | $237,920 | 995 | vs | |
| University of Alabama 15 over cap | 30 | $5.4M | $181,119 | 978 | vs |
Every Southeastern Conference women's basketball program · Women's Basketball budgets ranked