University of Minnesota Duluth Men's Ice Hockey
University of Minnesota Duluth fields a men's ice hockey team in the National Collegiate Hockey Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 27 players, about the median of 28, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $3,568,733, above the median of $3M — $132,175 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's ice hockey programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 26 in force from 2025-26, that is 1 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (51 of 60 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 990, about the median of 990, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,618,679 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $6,017 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's ice hockey programs
Where this program sits against its 60 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 26)
The program
- Roster27 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap26 1 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$3,568,733 for the year
- Operating expenses$849,832 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$132,175 division median $102,081
- Academic Progress Rate990 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$1,618,679 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$6,017 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$128,002 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Scott Sandelin head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Adam Krause | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Cody Chupp | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Brant Nicklin | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Caleb Johnson | Men's Hockey Director of Operations | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJanuary 1 of sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school ice hockey players32,253 2024-25
- Division I roster spots1,650 60 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 20 5.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's ice hockey recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 64%
Men's Ice Hockey
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $3,568,733 $132,175 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $1,618,679
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $128,002
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $14,318 in-state · $19,762 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 4 burglaries · 19 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 29 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Minnesota Duluth
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Ice Hockey programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The College of St. Scholastica Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 1 | 27 | $310k | — | 94% | |
| University of Wisconsin-Superior Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 7 | 30 | $206k | — | 94% | |
| St. Cloud State University Division I · National Collegiate Hockey Conference | 132 | 27 | $2.7M | 984 | 95% | |
| Bethel University (Minnesota) Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 132 | 27 | $260k | — | 91% | |
| University of Wisconsin-Stout Polytechnic Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 135 | 28 | $241k | — | 85% | |
| Saint John's University (Minnesota) Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 138 | — | — | — | 91% | |
| Hamline University Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 138 | 28 | $263k | — | 90% | |
| University of Wisconsin-River Falls Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 138 | 30 | $275k | — | 82% | |
| Bemidji State University Division I · Central Collegiate Hockey Assn | 139 | 27 | $2.5M | 995 | 71% | |
| University of Minnesota, Twin Cities Division I · Big Ten Conference | 139 | 26 | $7M | 997 | 77% | |
| Augsburg University Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 139 | 29 | $205k | — | 77% | |
| University of St. Thomas (Minnesota) Division I · National Collegiate Hockey Conference | 140 | 30 | $2.8M | — | 85% |
Other men's ice hockey programs in the National Collegiate Hockey Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona State University 3 over cap | 29 | $6.2M | $213,077 | 998 | vs | |
| University of North Dakota 1 over cap | 27 | $5.9M | $219,877 | 981 | vs | |
| University of Denver room for 1 | 25 | $5.9M | $234,115 | 964 | vs | |
| University of Nebraska at Omaha 2 over cap | 28 | $4.8M | $169,945 | 1000 | vs | |
| Colorado College at cap | 26 | $4.5M | $174,062 | 986 | vs | |
| University of Minnesota Duluth 1 over cap | 27 | $3.6M | $132,175 | 990 | vs | |
| Western Michigan University 3 over cap | 29 | $3.1M | $107,693 | 958 | vs | |
| University of St. Thomas (Minnesota) 4 over cap | 30 | $2.8M | $93,044 | — | vs | |
| St. Cloud State University 1 over cap | 27 | $2.7M | $99,764 | 984 | vs | |
| Miami University (Ohio) | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every National Collegiate Hockey Conference men's ice hockey program · Men's Ice Hockey budgets ranked