Western Michigan University Men's Ice Hockey
Western Michigan University fields a men's ice hockey team in the National Collegiate Hockey Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 29 players, about the median of 28, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $3,123,113, about the median of $3M — $107,693 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's ice hockey programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 26 in force from 2025-26, that is 3 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (51 of 60 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 958, about the median of 990, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $5,214,757 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $22,380 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's ice hockey programs
Where this program sits against its 60 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 26)
The program
- Roster29 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap26 3 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$3,123,113 for the year
- Operating expenses$1,416,671 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$107,693 division median $102,081
- Academic Progress Rate958 multi-year; 983 latest
- Players retained96% year to year
- Eligible95% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$5,214,757 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$22,380 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$733,315 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Pat Ferschweiler head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Jason Herter | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| J.J Crew | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Jared Brown | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Will Massey | Assistant Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJanuary 1 of sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school ice hockey players32,253 2024-25
- Division I roster spots1,650 60 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 20 5.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's ice hockey recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 58%
Men's Ice Hockey
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $3,123,113 $107,694 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $5,214,757
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $733,315
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $15,298 in-state · $19,098 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 4 burglaries · 24 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 3 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Western Michigan University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Ice Hockey programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Notre Dame Division I · Big Ten Conference | 51 | 29 | $7M | 991 | 12% | |
| Trine University Division III · Northern Collegiate Hockey Association | 55 | 32 | $317k | — | 85% | |
| Michigan State University Division I · Big Ten Conference | 66 | 26 | $6.6M | 1000 | 84% | |
| Adrian College Division III · Northern Collegiate Hockey Association | 84 | 28 | $388k | — | 68% | |
| University of Michigan Division I · Big Ten Conference | 96 | 27 | $4.7M | 983 | 18% | |
| Ferris State University Division I · Central Collegiate Hockey Assn | 97 | 30 | $2.1M | 979 | 81% | |
| Lake Forest College Division III · Northern Collegiate Hockey Association | 113 | 33 | $232k | — | 59% | |
| Bowling Green State University Division I · Central Collegiate Hockey Assn | 119 | 28 | $2.5M | 977 | 81% | |
| Milwaukee School of Engineering Division III · Northern Collegiate Hockey Association | 128 | 29 | $287k | — | 60% | |
| Concordia University Wisconsin Division III · Northern Collegiate Hockey Association | 135 | 33 | $290k | — | 68% | |
| Aurora University Division III · Northern Collegiate Hockey Association | 145 | 25 | $423k | — | 85% |
Other men's ice hockey programs in the National Collegiate Hockey Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona State University 3 over cap | 29 | $6.2M | $213,077 | 998 | vs | |
| University of North Dakota 1 over cap | 27 | $5.9M | $219,877 | 981 | vs | |
| University of Denver room for 1 | 25 | $5.9M | $234,115 | 964 | vs | |
| University of Nebraska at Omaha 2 over cap | 28 | $4.8M | $169,945 | 1000 | vs | |
| Colorado College at cap | 26 | $4.5M | $174,062 | 986 | vs | |
| University of Minnesota Duluth 1 over cap | 27 | $3.6M | $132,175 | 990 | vs | |
| Western Michigan University 3 over cap | 29 | $3.1M | $107,693 | 958 | vs | |
| University of St. Thomas (Minnesota) 4 over cap | 30 | $2.8M | $93,044 | — | vs | |
| St. Cloud State University 1 over cap | 27 | $2.7M | $99,764 | 984 | vs | |
| Miami University (Ohio) | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every National Collegiate Hockey Conference men's ice hockey program · Men's Ice Hockey budgets ranked