University of Denver Men's Ice Hockey
University of Denver fields a men's ice hockey team in the National Collegiate Hockey Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 25 players, below the median of 28, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $5,852,891, well above the median of $3M — $234,115 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I men's ice hockey programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 26 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 964, about the median of 990, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $7,084,290 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $39,577 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's ice hockey programs
Where this program sits against its 60 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 26)
The program
- Roster25 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap26 room for 1
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$5,852,891 for the year
- Operating expenses$1,280,776 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$234,115 division median $102,081
- Academic Progress Rate964 multi-year; 943 latest
- Players retained96% year to year
- Eligible97% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$7,084,290 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$39,577 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$268,334 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Dave Carle head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| David Carle | Richard and Kitzia Goodman Hockey Head Coach | not on file |
| Tavis MacMillan | General Manager / Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Dallas Ferguson | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Ryan Massa | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Will Healey | Director of Hockey Operations | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJanuary 1 of sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school ice hockey players32,253 2024-25
- Division I roster spots1,650 60 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 20 5.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's ice hockey recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 78%
Men's Ice Hockey
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $5,852,891 $234,116 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $7,084,290
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $268,334
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $59,340
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 30 burglaries · 33 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 3 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Denver
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Ice Hockey programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U.S. Air Force Academy Division I · Atlantic Hockey America (Men's) | 46 | — | — | 996 | 14% | |
| Colorado College Division I · National Collegiate Hockey Conference | 58 | 26 | $4.5M | 986 | 20% |
Other men's ice hockey programs in the National Collegiate Hockey Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona State University 3 over cap | 29 | $6.2M | $213,077 | 998 | vs | |
| University of North Dakota 1 over cap | 27 | $5.9M | $219,877 | 981 | vs | |
| University of Denver room for 1 | 25 | $5.9M | $234,115 | 964 | vs | |
| University of Nebraska at Omaha 2 over cap | 28 | $4.8M | $169,945 | 1000 | vs | |
| Colorado College at cap | 26 | $4.5M | $174,062 | 986 | vs | |
| University of Minnesota Duluth 1 over cap | 27 | $3.6M | $132,175 | 990 | vs | |
| Western Michigan University 3 over cap | 29 | $3.1M | $107,693 | 958 | vs | |
| University of St. Thomas (Minnesota) 4 over cap | 30 | $2.8M | $93,044 | — | vs | |
| St. Cloud State University 1 over cap | 27 | $2.7M | $99,764 | 984 | vs | |
| Miami University (Ohio) | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every National Collegiate Hockey Conference men's ice hockey program · Men's Ice Hockey budgets ranked