University of Michigan Men's Tennis
University of Michigan fields a men's tennis team in the Big Ten Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 10 players, about the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,268,988, well above the median of $452k — $126,898 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I men's tennis programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 10 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 994, about the median of 991, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $17,359,163 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $32,027 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's tennis programs
Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 10)
The program
- Roster10 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap10 at the cap
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$1,268,988 for the year
- Operating expenses$263,629 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$126,898 division median $47,956
- Academic Progress Rate994 multi-year; 978 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$17,359,163 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$32,027 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$4,902,622 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Sean Maymi head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Trevor Foshey | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Alex Lawson | Assistant Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school tennis players158,667 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,279 232 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 70 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 93%
Men's Tennis
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,268,988 $126,899 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $17,359,163
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $4,902,622
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $18,309 in-state · $60,107 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 18 burglaries · 57 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 44 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Michigan
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Tennis programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adrian College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 31 | 13 | $61k | — | 68% | |
| Wayne State University (Michigan) Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 34 | 9 | $476k | — | 82% | |
| University of Toledo Division I · Mid-American Conference | 43 | 7 | $445k | 1000 | 95% | |
| Michigan State University Division I · Big Ten Conference | 49 | 9 | $1.3M | 1000 | 84% | |
| Albion College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 52 | 7 | $62k | — | 83% | |
| Hillsdale College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 52 | — | — | — | 21% | |
| The University of Olivet Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 62 | 9 | $31k | — | 97% | |
| Trine University Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 79 | 19 | $86k | — | 85% | |
| University of Findlay Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 85 | 12 | $277k | — | 86% | |
| Tiffin University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 85 | 21 | $299k | — | 80% | |
| Alma College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 90 | 7 | $44k | — | 66% | |
| Kalamazoo College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 95 | 14 | $198k | — | 76% |
Other men's tennis programs in the Big Ten Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Ohio State University 3 over cap | 13 | $2M | $155,224 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign room for 2 | 8 | $1.6M | $204,296 | 988 | vs | |
| University of California, Los Angeles room for 2 | 8 | $1.5M | $182,012 | 964 | vs | |
| University of Southern California room for 2 | 8 | $1.4M | $179,469 | 994 | vs | |
| University of Washington room for 2 | 8 | $1.4M | $177,230 | 967 | vs | |
| Michigan State University room for 1 | 9 | $1.3M | $147,788 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Michigan at cap | 10 | $1.3M | $126,898 | 994 | vs | |
| University of Wisconsin-Madison room for 1 | 9 | $1.1M | $127,269 | 988 | vs | |
| University of Nebraska-Lincoln 1 over cap | 11 | $1.1M | $103,746 | 985 | vs | |
| Northwestern University 1 over cap | 11 | $1.1M | $100,117 | 1000 | vs | |
| Indiana University, Bloomington 2 over cap | 12 | $1.1M | $91,753 | 971 | vs | |
| University of Oregon 1 over cap | 11 | $965k | $87,757 | 1000 | vs | |
| Purdue University room for 2 | 8 | $920k | $115,027 | 968 | vs | |
| Pennsylvania State University 2 over cap | 12 | $835k | $69,586 | 981 | vs |
Every Big Ten Conference men's tennis program · Men's Tennis budgets ranked