Start your board
Programs›Men's Tennis›Tiffin University›Men's Tennis
Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference

Tiffin University Men's Tennis

Tiffin, OH · the Dragons · Tiffin University overview
21
Roster
2024–25 season
$299k
Team budget
85th percentile in Division II
$14,253
Per roster spot
median $17,185
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
80%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Tiffin University fields a men's tennis team in the Great Midwest Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 21 players, well above the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $299,331, well above the median of $198k — $14,253 per roster spot, lower half of Division II men's tennis programs. The school gave $3,470,221 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $4,760 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's tennis programs

Where this program sits against its 131 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$299k
Spend per player$14,253
Roster size21
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$9k$956k
this programevery Division II men's tennis program

Roster sizes

338
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster21 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$299,331 for the year
  • Operating expenses$39,466 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$14,253 division median $17,185
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$3,470,221 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$4,760 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$61,505 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Phil Conley head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Harry LoveVolunteer Assistant Coachnot on file
Put Tiffin University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school tennis players158,667 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots1,430 131 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 110 0.90% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,669undergraduates · 3,598 students in all
Women 55% Men 45%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
80%admitted · of 4,785 applicants
SAT middle 50%870 – 1120
ACT middle 50%15 – 22
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
43%

Men's Tennis

Full picture →
21on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$299,331 $14,254 per roster spot · top quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$3,470,221
Recruiting spend, men's
$61,505
$24,516net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$48,550
Average net price$24,516
Net price by family income
$0–30k$20,982
$30–48k$20,666
$48–75k$23,742
$75–110k$27,814
$110k and up$27,426
Tuition & fees
$32,400

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.57violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.57
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 12 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
31%of bachelor's degrees in business · 18 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business118 · 31%
Psychology80 · 21%
Criminal justice & protective services71 · 19%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation36 · 9%
Health professions & nursing26 · 7%

Research Tiffin University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Tennis programs within 150 miles

Tiffin UniversityUniversity of Findlay · 25 miOhio Northern University · 41 miUniversity of Toledo · 44 miAshland University · 48 miOberlin College · 52 miOhio Wesleyan University · 57 miKenyon College · 66 miThe College of Wooster · 69 miOtterbein University · 70 miAdrian College · 70 miBaldwin Wallace University · 71 miThe Ohio State University · 78 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Findlay Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference2512$277k—86%
Ohio Northern University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference4110$74k—73%
University of Toledo Division I · Mid-American Conference447$445k100095%
Ashland University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference4812$190k—81%
Oberlin College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference5212$105k—33%
Ohio Wesleyan University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference5712$36k—51%
Kenyon College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference6612$101k—31%
The College of Wooster Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference699$90k—54%
Otterbein University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference708$25k—83%
Adrian College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association7013$61k—68%
Baldwin Wallace University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference7117$26k—77%
The Ohio State University Division I · Big Ten Conference7813$2M100051%

Other men's tennis programs in the Great Midwest Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Tiffin University21$299k$14,253—vs
University of Findlay12$277k$23,088—vs
Ashland University12$190k$15,829—vs
Walsh University14$184k$13,173—vs
Northwood University9$176k$19,604—vs
Cedarville University10$139k$13,935—vs
Kentucky Wesleyan College8$73k$9,150—vs
Thomas More University14$59k$4,243—vs
Hillsdale College————vs

Every Great Midwest Athletic Conference men's tennis program · Men's Tennis budgets ranked