Start your board
Programs›Men's Tennis›University of Findlay›Men's Tennis
Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference

University of Findlay Men's Tennis

Findlay, OH · the Oilers · University of Findlay overview
12
Roster
2024–25 season
$277k
Team budget
81st percentile in Division II
$23,088
Per roster spot
median $17,185
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
86%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

University of Findlay fields a men's tennis team in the Great Midwest Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 12 players, above the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $277,067, above the median of $198k — $23,088 per roster spot, upper half of Division II men's tennis programs. The school gave $4,206,428 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $8,837 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's tennis programs

Where this program sits against its 131 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$277k
Spend per player$23,088
Roster size12
Coaching staff1

Team budgets across the division

$9k$956k
this programevery Division II men's tennis program

Roster sizes

338
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster12 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$277,067 for the year
  • Operating expenses$5,467 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$23,088 division median $17,185
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$4,206,428 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$8,837 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$26,195 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Jeff Brown head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Put University of Findlay on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school tennis players158,667 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots1,430 131 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 110 0.90% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,954undergraduates · 5,057 students in all
Women 64% Men 36%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
Church of God
86%admitted · of 3,760 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
62%

Men's Tennis

Full picture →
12on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$277,067 $23,089 per roster spot · top quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$4,206,428
Recruiting spend, men's
$26,195
$26,215net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$55,150
Average net price$26,215
Net price by family income
$0–30k$19,184
$30–48k$21,556
$48–75k$23,566
$75–110k$27,573
$110k and up$23,761
Tuition & fees
$39,646

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.86violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.86
Property0.20
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 7 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
32%of bachelor's degrees in agriculture · 23 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Agriculture132 · 32%
Health professions & nursing82 · 20%
Business70 · 17%
Education37 · 9%
Biological sciences17 · 4%

Research University of Findlay

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Tennis programs within 150 miles

University of FindlayOhio Northern University · 22 miTiffin University · 25 miUniversity of Toledo · 42 miOhio Wesleyan University · 61 miAdrian College · 62 miAshland University · 71 miOtterbein University · 74 miOberlin College · 76 miWittenberg University · 78 miHillsdale College · 79 miThe Ohio State University · 80 miKenyon College · 81 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Ohio Northern University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference2210$74k—73%
Tiffin University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference2521$299k—80%
University of Toledo Division I · Mid-American Conference427$445k100095%
Ohio Wesleyan University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference6112$36k—51%
Adrian College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association6213$61k—68%
Ashland University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference7112$190k—81%
Otterbein University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference748$25k—83%
Oberlin College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference7612$105k—33%
Wittenberg University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference785$29k—91%
Hillsdale College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference79———21%
The Ohio State University Division I · Big Ten Conference8013$2M100051%
Kenyon College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference8112$101k—31%

Other men's tennis programs in the Great Midwest Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Tiffin University21$299k$14,253—vs
University of Findlay12$277k$23,088—vs
Ashland University12$190k$15,829—vs
Walsh University14$184k$13,173—vs
Northwood University9$176k$19,604—vs
Cedarville University10$139k$13,935—vs
Kentucky Wesleyan College8$73k$9,150—vs
Thomas More University14$59k$4,243—vs
Hillsdale College————vs

Every Great Midwest Athletic Conference men's tennis program · Men's Tennis budgets ranked