Start your board
Programs›Men's Tennis›Alma College›Men's Tennis
Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association

Alma College Men's Tennis

Alma, MI · the Scots · Alma College overview
7
Roster
2024–25 season
$44k
Team budget
32nd percentile in Division III
$6,244
Per roster spot
median $5,644
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
66%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Alma College fields a men's tennis team in the Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 7 players, well below the median of 12, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $43,714, below the median of $62k — $6,244 per roster spot, upper half of Division III men's tennis programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's tennis programs

Where this program sits against its 283 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$44k
Spend per player$6,244
Roster size7
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$6k$414k
this programevery Division III men's tennis program

Roster sizes

542
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster7 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$43,714 for the year
  • Operating expenses$14,972 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$6,244 division median $5,644
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$25,815 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Lucas Huffman head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Put Alma College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school tennis players158,667 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots3,349 283 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 47 2.1% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,235undergraduates · 1,273 students in all
Women 53% Men 47%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Baccalaureate college
Affiliation
Presbyterian Church (USA)
66%admitted · of 3,975 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
64%

Men's Tennis

Full picture →
7on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$43,714 $6,245 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$25,815
$24,862net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$63,940
Average net price$24,862
Net price by family income
$0–30k$18,726
$30–48k$21,279
$48–75k$22,322
$75–110k$24,627
$110k and up$26,994
Tuition & fees
$47,430

Campus safety

Full picture →
6.96violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent6.96
Property0.56
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 19 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
23%of bachelor's degrees in biological sciences · 19 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Biological sciences66 · 23%
Business61 · 22%
Education31 · 11%
Psychology30 · 11%
Health professions & nursing18 · 6%

Research Alma College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Tennis programs within 150 miles

Alma CollegeNorthwood University · 26 miFerris State University · 46 miMichigan State University · 46 miCalvin University · 56 miDavenport University · 57 miThe University of Olivet · 66 miGrand Valley State University · 68 miAlbion College · 79 miHope College · 83 miKalamazoo College · 89 miWestern Michigan University · 90 miUniversity of Michigan · 90 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Northwood University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference269$176k—84%
Ferris State University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference4610$232k—81%
Michigan State University Division I · Big Ten Conference469$1.3M100084%
Calvin University Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association5613$55k—71%
Davenport University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference5711$215k—97%
The University of Olivet Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association669$31k—97%
Grand Valley State University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference689$322k—95%
Albion College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association797$62k—83%
Hope College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association8314$42k—76%
Kalamazoo College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association8914$198k—76%
Western Michigan University Division I · Mid-American Conference9011$422k99485%
University of Michigan Division I · Big Ten Conference9010$1.3M99418%

Other men's tennis programs in the Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Kalamazoo College14$198k$14,176—vs
Trine University19$86k$4,527—vs
Albion College7$62k$8,841—vs
Adrian College13$61k$4,655—vs
Calvin University13$55k$4,211—vs
Alma College7$44k$6,244—vs
Hope College14$42k$2,997—vs
The University of Olivet9$31k$3,402—vs

Every Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association men's tennis program · Men's Tennis budgets ranked