Syracuse University Women's Soccer
Syracuse University fields a women's soccer team in the Atlantic Coast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 34 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $2,317,361, well above the median of $1.2M — $68,157 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I women's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 6 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (261 of 346 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 993, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $11,189,256 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $32,338 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 28)
The program
- Roster34 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap28 6 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$2,317,361 for the year
- Operating expenses$297,599 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$68,157 division median $37,254
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$11,189,256 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$32,338 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$425,953 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Nicky Thrasher Adams head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Brian Dunleavy | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Michele Barletta | Assistant Coach / Goalkeeper Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
- Division I roster spots10,870 346 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 81%
Women's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,317,361 $68,158 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $11,189,256
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $425,953
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $63,061
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 36 burglaries · 52 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 6 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Syracuse University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Le Moyne College Division I · Northeast Conference | 2 | 28 | $673k | — | 75% | |
| State University of New York at Morrisville Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference | 27 | 19 | $101k | — | 91% | |
| State University of New York at Cortland Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference | 30 | 35 | $184k | — | 51% | |
| Colgate University Division I · Patriot League | 34 | 29 | $1.8M | 1000 | 12% | |
| State University of New York at Oswego Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference | 35 | 31 | $125k | — | 80% | |
| Hamilton College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference | 37 | 27 | $364k | — | 12% | |
| Utica University Division III · Empire 8 | 44 | 29 | $140k | — | 87% | |
| Cornell University Division I · The Ivy League | 44 | 34 | $659k | 997 | 8% | |
| Hobart and William Smith Colleges Division III · Liberty League | 45 | 50 | $587k | — | 57% | |
| State University of New York Polytechnic Institute Division III · Empire 8 | 46 | 17 | $111k | — | 78% | |
| Ithaca College Division III · Liberty League | 46 | 35 | $246k | — | 70% | |
| Keuka College Division III · Empire 8 | 57 | 25 | $86k | — | 94% |
Other women's soccer programs in the Atlantic Coast Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Notre Dame 4 over cap | 32 | $3.4M | $106,355 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Miami (Florida) 2 over cap | 30 | $3.4M | $111,909 | 997 | vs | |
| Stanford University 1 over cap | 29 | $3.4M | $115,734 | 990 | vs | |
| Wake Forest University 7 over cap | 35 | $3.2M | $91,765 | 993 | vs | |
| Duke University room for 1 | 27 | $3.1M | $116,531 | 1000 | vs | |
| Southern Methodist University 3 over cap | 31 | $3.1M | $98,830 | 990 | vs | |
| University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill 9 over cap | 37 | $3M | $80,314 | 1000 | vs | |
| Clemson University room for 1 | 27 | $2.8M | $105,330 | 997 | vs | |
| Florida State University room for 2 | 26 | $2.8M | $107,696 | 997 | vs | |
| Boston College 10 over cap | 38 | $2.8M | $73,082 | 993 | vs | |
| University of Virginia 8 over cap | 36 | $2.6M | $72,809 | 994 | vs | |
| Syracuse University 6 over cap | 34 | $2.3M | $68,157 | 1000 | vs | |
| Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University 8 over cap | 36 | $2.3M | $63,014 | 997 | vs | |
| University of Pittsburgh 10 over cap | 38 | $2.2M | $58,719 | 981 | vs | |
| North Carolina State University 1 over cap | 29 | $1.9M | $65,910 | 997 | vs | |
| University of California, Berkeley 5 over cap | 33 | $1.7M | $52,501 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Louisville 3 over cap | 31 | $1.6M | $50,162 | 991 | vs | |
| Georgia Institute of Technology | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Atlantic Coast Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked