Start your board
Programs›Men's Tennis›Oberlin College›Men's Tennis
Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference

Oberlin College Men's Tennis

Oberlin, OH · the NCAA Applications Administrators · Oberlin College overview
12
Roster
2024–25 season
$105k
Team budget
79th percentile in Division III
$8,768
Per roster spot
median $5,644
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
33%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

Oberlin College fields a men's tennis team in the North Coast Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 12 players, about the median of 12, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $105,223, well above the median of $62k — $8,768 per roster spot, top quarter of Division III men's tennis programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's tennis programs

Where this program sits against its 283 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$105k
Spend per player$8,768
Roster size12
Coaching staff1

Team budgets across the division

$6k$414k
this programevery Division III men's tennis program

Roster sizes

542
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster12 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$105,223 for the year
  • Operating expenses$20,481 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$8,768 division median $5,644
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$100,735 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Eric Ishida head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Oberlin College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school tennis players158,667 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots3,349 283 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 47 2.1% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,966undergraduates · 2,976 students in all
Women 58% Men 42%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
33%admitted · of 11,039 applicants
SAT middle 50%1370 – 1510
ACT middle 50%30 – 33
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
79%

Men's Tennis

Full picture →
12on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$105,223 $8,769 per roster spot · top quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$100,735
$50,484net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$87,404
Average net price$50,484
Net price by family income
$0–30k$19,257
$30–48k$13,640
$48–75k$23,475
$75–110k$36,946
$110k and up$48,245
Tuition & fees
$64,646

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.18violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.18
Property0.34
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 25 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
34%of bachelor's degrees in visual & performing arts · 16 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Visual & performing arts223 · 34%
Social sciences80 · 12%
Biological sciences66 · 10%
Area, ethnic & gender studies35 · 5%
English34 · 5%

Research Oberlin College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Tennis programs within 150 miles

Oberlin CollegeBaldwin Wallace University · 20 miAshland University · 30 miCleveland State University · 32 miCase Western Reserve University · 35 miThe College of Wooster · 36 miJohn Carroll University · 38 miTiffin University · 52 miWalsh University · 53 miUniversity of Mount Union · 63 miKenyon College · 64 miUniversity of Findlay · 76 miUniversity of Toledo · 77 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Baldwin Wallace University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference2017$26k—77%
Ashland University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference3012$190k—81%
Cleveland State University Division I · Horizon League3210$294k97695%
Case Western Reserve University Division III · University Athletic Association3519$230k—29%
The College of Wooster Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference369$90k—54%
John Carroll University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference387$38k—81%
Tiffin University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference5221$299k—80%
Walsh University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference5314$184k—78%
University of Mount Union Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference6311$33k—80%
Kenyon College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference6412$101k—31%
University of Findlay Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference7612$277k—86%
University of Toledo Division I · Mid-American Conference777$445k100095%

Other men's tennis programs in the North Coast Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Denison University17$213k$12,503—vs
DePauw University16$122k$7,609—vs
Oberlin College12$105k$8,768—vs
Kenyon College12$101k$8,408—vs
The College of Wooster9$90k$9,999—vs
John Carroll University7$38k$5,468—vs
Ohio Wesleyan University12$36k$2,999—vs
Wittenberg University5$29k$5,707—vs
Wabash College————vs

Every North Coast Athletic Conference men's tennis program · Men's Tennis budgets ranked