Vanderbilt University Women's Swimming & Diving
Vanderbilt University fields a women's swimming & diving team in the Southeastern Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 36 players, above the median of 30, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $2,982,940, well above the median of $830k — $82,859 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I women's swimming & diving programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 30 in force from 2025-26, that is 6 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (92 of 197 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 997, about the median of 995, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $8,521,844 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $30,326 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's swimming & diving programs
Where this program sits against its 197 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 30)
The program
- Roster36 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap30 6 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$2,982,940 for the year
- Operating expenses$373,402 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$82,859 division median $29,970
- Academic Progress Rate997 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$8,521,844 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$30,326 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$790,963 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Jeremy Organ head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Jenn Cahill | Assistant Coach • Recruiting Coordinator | not on file |
| Emma Moll | Assistant Coach • Director of Operations | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school swimming & diving players138,303 2024-25
- Division I roster spots5,811 197 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 24 4.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's swimming & diving recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 93%
Women's Swimming & Diving
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,982,940 $82,859 per roster spot · top 10% of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $8,521,844
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $790,963
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $63,946
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 8 burglaries · 60 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 14 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Vanderbilt University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Swimming & Diving programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of the South Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 82 | 20 | $167k | — | 51% | |
| University of Evansville Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 132 | 14 | $276k | 995 | 78% | |
| University of Southern Indiana Division I · The Summit League | 134 | 28 | $225k | — | 95% |
Other women's swimming & diving programs in the Southeastern Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Tennessee, Knoxville 2 over cap | 32 | $3.7M | $117,048 | 998 | vs | |
| Vanderbilt University 6 over cap | 36 | $3M | $82,859 | 997 | vs | |
| Auburn University 16 over cap | 46 | $2.9M | $62,040 | 996 | vs | |
| University of Texas at Austin 6 over cap | 36 | $2.7M | $75,993 | 994 | vs | |
| University of Florida 2 over cap | 32 | $2.6M | $80,044 | 981 | vs | |
| Texas A&M University, College Station 23 over cap | 53 | $2.5M | $47,687 | 995 | vs | |
| University of South Carolina, Columbia 18 over cap | 48 | $2.3M | $48,528 | 988 | vs | |
| University of Arkansas, Fayetteville room for 5 | 25 | $2.3M | $90,707 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Kentucky 7 over cap | 37 | $2.3M | $61,234 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Alabama 6 over cap | 36 | $2.2M | $62,232 | 994 | vs | |
| University of Missouri, Columbia 4 over cap | 34 | $2.1M | $62,013 | 998 | vs | |
| Louisiana State University at cap | 30 | $2M | $65,516 | 996 | vs | |
| University of Georgia 3 over cap | 33 | $1.9M | $57,150 | 987 | vs |
Every Southeastern Conference women's swimming & diving program · Women's Swimming & Diving budgets ranked