University of Evansville Women's Basketball
University of Evansville fields a women's basketball team in the Missouri Valley Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 15 players, about the median of 15, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $2,020,930, about the median of $2.2M — $134,728 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's basketball programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 957, about the median of 986, with 92% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,371,801 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $23,913 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 360 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster15 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 at the cap
- Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
- Team expenses$2,020,930 for the year
- Operating expenses$302,303 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$134,728 division median $141,297
- Academic Progress Rate957 multi-year; 963 latest
- Players retained92% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$3,371,801 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$23,913 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$60,072 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Ben Wierzba head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Susie Gardner | Assistant Women's Basketball Coach | not on file |
| Darion Hutchinson | Assistant Women's Basketball Coach | not on file |
| Style Harper-Estill | Assistant Women's Basketball Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 1 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players356,240 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,175 360 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 58 1.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- United Methodist
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 71%
Women's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,020,930 $134,729 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 5 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $3,371,801
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $60,072
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $42,676
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 4 burglaries · 10 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 2 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Evansville
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Southern Indiana Division I · Ohio Valley Conference | 8 | 12 | $1.2M | — | 95% | |
| Kentucky Wesleyan College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 27 | 13 | $649k | — | 67% | |
| Western Kentucky University Division I · Conference USA | 90 | 14 | $1.8M | 981 | 97% | |
| Southern Illinois University at Carbondale Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 94 | 15 | $1.8M | 982 | 90% | |
| University of Louisville Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 98 | 25 | $6.7M | 1000 | 81% | |
| Spalding University Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 98 | 17 | $128k | — | 99% | |
| Indiana University, Bloomington Division I · Big Ten Conference | 99 | 37 | $9.3M | 980 | 80% | |
| Austin Peay State University Division I · United Athletic Conference | 100 | 13 | $1.7M | 986 | 96% | |
| Bellarmine University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 101 | 13 | $1.7M | — | 94% | |
| Murray State University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 104 | 15 | $1.8M | 973 | 86% | |
| Indiana State University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 104 | 14 | $1.6M | 938 | 92% | |
| Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 105 | 15 | $241k | — | 73% |
Other women's basketball programs in the Missouri Valley Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belmont University room for 2 | 13 | $3M | $229,260 | 991 | vs | |
| University of Illinois Chicago at cap | 15 | $2.6M | $174,334 | 977 | vs | |
| Drake University 18 over cap | 33 | $2.5M | $75,345 | 990 | vs | |
| Illinois State University room for 1 | 14 | $2M | $145,504 | 971 | vs | |
| University of Evansville at cap | 15 | $2M | $134,728 | 957 | vs | |
| Bradley University 1 over cap | 16 | $1.8M | $114,827 | 995 | vs | |
| University of Northern Iowa 13 over cap | 28 | $1.8M | $64,184 | 995 | vs | |
| Murray State University at cap | 15 | $1.8M | $119,027 | 973 | vs | |
| Southern Illinois University at Carbondale at cap | 15 | $1.8M | $118,002 | 982 | vs | |
| Valparaiso University room for 1 | 14 | $1.7M | $121,693 | 995 | vs | |
| Indiana State University room for 1 | 14 | $1.6M | $114,827 | 938 | vs |
Every Missouri Valley Conference women's basketball program · Women's Basketball budgets ranked