Kentucky Wesleyan College Women's Basketball
Kentucky Wesleyan College fields a women's basketball team in the Great Midwest Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 13 players, below the median of 15, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $648,887, above the median of $576k — $49,914 per roster spot, top quarter of Division II women's basketball programs. The school gave $876,749 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $9,038 per roster spot.
Among Division II women's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 294 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster13 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$648,887 for the year
- Operating expenses$60,645 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$49,914 division median $35,547
- Athletic aid, women's teams$876,749 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$9,038 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$8,486 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Nicole Nieman head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players356,240 2024-25
- Division II roster spots4,983 294 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 71 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Baccalaureate college
- Affiliation
- United Methodist
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 49%
Women's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $648,887 $49,914 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $876,749
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $8,486
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $33,393
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 5 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Kentucky Wesleyan College
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Evansville Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 27 | 15 | $2M | 957 | 78% | |
| University of Southern Indiana Division I · Ohio Valley Conference | 34 | 12 | $1.2M | — | 95% | |
| Western Kentucky University Division I · Conference USA | 64 | 14 | $1.8M | 981 | 97% | |
| University of Louisville Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 81 | 25 | $6.7M | 1000 | 81% | |
| Spalding University Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 82 | 17 | $128k | — | 99% | |
| Bellarmine University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 84 | 13 | $1.7M | — | 94% | |
| Austin Peay State University Division I · United Athletic Conference | 85 | 13 | $1.7M | 986 | 96% | |
| Murray State University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 103 | 15 | $1.8M | 973 | 86% | |
| Indiana University, Bloomington Division I · Big Ten Conference | 103 | 37 | $9.3M | 980 | 80% | |
| Tennessee State University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference | 110 | 11 | $1.3M | 976 | 93% | |
| Vanderbilt University Division I · Southeastern Conference | 112 | 28 | $8.3M | 989 | 6% | |
| Hanover College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 112 | 19 | $309k | — | 84% |
Other women's basketball programs in the Great Midwest Athletic Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashland University | 13 | $911k | $70,096 | — | vs | |
| Cedarville University | 15 | $783k | $52,223 | — | vs | |
| Northwood University | 17 | $743k | $43,680 | — | vs | |
| University of Findlay | 32 | $683k | $21,338 | — | vs | |
| Kentucky Wesleyan College | 13 | $649k | $49,914 | — | vs | |
| Walsh University | 25 | $626k | $25,022 | — | vs | |
| Thomas More University | 18 | $534k | $29,657 | — | vs | |
| Malone University | 15 | $528k | $35,228 | — | vs | |
| Tiffin University | 28 | $491k | $17,539 | — | vs | |
| Ursuline College | 13 | $482k | $37,069 | — | vs | |
| Ohio Dominican University | 14 | $368k | $26,256 | — | vs | |
| Lake Erie College | 17 | $335k | $19,681 | — | vs | |
| Hillsdale College | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Great Midwest Athletic Conference women's basketball program · Women's Basketball budgets ranked