Illinois State University Women's Basketball
Illinois State University fields a women's basketball team in the Missouri Valley Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 14 players, about the median of 15, with 1 head coach and 6 assistants. Team expenses were $2,037,058, about the median of $2.2M — $145,504 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's basketball programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 971, about the median of 986, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,835,397 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $14,049 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 360 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster14 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 room for 1
- Coaching staff1 head, 6 assistant
- Team expenses$2,037,058 for the year
- Operating expenses$468,825 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$145,504 division median $141,297
- Academic Progress Rate971 multi-year; 963 latest
- Players retained96% year to year
- Eligible98% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$3,835,397 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$14,049 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$123,794 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Kristen Gillespie head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Scott Gillespie | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Drew Cole | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Katrina Robinson | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Jordan Alford | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Mannie Robinson | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 1 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players356,240 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,175 360 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 58 1.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 66%
Women's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,037,058 $145,504 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 6 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $3,835,397
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $123,794
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $14,121 in-state · $23,479 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 43 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 3 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Illinois State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Illinois Wesleyan University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | 1 | 16 | $263k | — | 45% | |
| Eureka College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 20 | 18 | $100k | — | 88% | |
| Bradley University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 35 | 16 | $1.8M | 995 | 77% | |
| Millikin University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | 46 | 15 | $206k | — | 54% | |
| University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign Division I · Big Ten Conference | 49 | 26 | $7.3M | 995 | 44% | |
| University of Illinois Springfield Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 63 | 13 | $482k | — | 84% | |
| Knox College Division III · Midwest Conference | 78 | 13 | $171k | — | 71% | |
| Eastern Illinois University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference | 83 | 25 | $1.2M | 991 | 68% | |
| Illinois College Division III · Midwest Conference | 85 | 20 | $209k | — | 75% | |
| Western Illinois University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference | 89 | 14 | $1.2M | 995 | 75% | |
| Lewis University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 89 | 17 | $734k | — | 73% | |
| Monmouth College (Illinois) Division III · Midwest Conference | 91 | 13 | $89k | — | 87% |
Other women's basketball programs in the Missouri Valley Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belmont University room for 2 | 13 | $3M | $229,260 | 991 | vs | |
| University of Illinois Chicago at cap | 15 | $2.6M | $174,334 | 977 | vs | |
| Drake University 18 over cap | 33 | $2.5M | $75,345 | 990 | vs | |
| Illinois State University room for 1 | 14 | $2M | $145,504 | 971 | vs | |
| University of Evansville at cap | 15 | $2M | $134,728 | 957 | vs | |
| Bradley University 1 over cap | 16 | $1.8M | $114,827 | 995 | vs | |
| University of Northern Iowa 13 over cap | 28 | $1.8M | $64,184 | 995 | vs | |
| Murray State University at cap | 15 | $1.8M | $119,027 | 973 | vs | |
| Southern Illinois University at Carbondale at cap | 15 | $1.8M | $118,002 | 982 | vs | |
| Valparaiso University room for 1 | 14 | $1.7M | $121,693 | 995 | vs | |
| Indiana State University room for 1 | 14 | $1.6M | $114,827 | 938 | vs |
Every Missouri Valley Conference women's basketball program · Women's Basketball budgets ranked