Start your board
Programs›Women's Cross Country›University of Colorado Boulder›Women's Cross Country
Division I · Big 12 Conference

University of Colorado Boulder Women's Cross Country

Boulder, CO · the Buffaloes · University of Colorado Boulder overview
1000
APR
100% of players retained
83%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

University of Colorado Boulder fields a women's cross country team in the Big 12 Conference (NCAA Division I). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 994, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $6,183,674 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $31,073 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's cross country programs

Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

APR1000

Team budgets across the division

$28k$1.3M

Roster sizes (cap 17)

535

The program

  • Division I roster cap17 from 2025-26
  • Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained100% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$6,183,674 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$31,073 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$492,231 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Sean Carlson head coachHead Coachnot on file
Ellen HurstAssociate Head Coach - Director of OperationsOn file · sign in
Dalton HengstAssistant Coach - DistanceOn file · sign in
Kate MattisonAssistant Coach - DistanceOn file · sign in
Put University of Colorado Boulder on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school cross country players191,733 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots656 346 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 290 0.34% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's cross country recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
32,105undergraduates · 41,432 students in all
Women 45% Men 55%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
83%admitted · of 56,069 applicants
SAT middle 50%1230 – 1420
ACT middle 50%28 – 33
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
75%

Women's Cross Country

Full picture →
Academic Progress Rate1000
100% of players kept year to year
Athletic aid, women's teams
$6,183,674
Recruiting spend, women's
$492,231
$22,640net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$37,684
Sticker, out-of-state$63,197
Average net price$22,640
Net price by family income
$0–30k$11,251
$30–48k$12,545
$48–75k$17,204
$75–110k$26,247
$110k and up$30,549
Tuition & fees
$15,556 in-state · $41,943 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.17violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.17
Property1.60
In residence halls
29 burglaries · 143 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
6 over 2022–2024
17%of bachelor's degrees in business · 23 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business1,147 · 17%
Engineering938 · 14%
Biological sciences750 · 11%
Communication & journalism713 · 11%
Psychology614 · 9%

Research University of Colorado Boulder

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Cross Country programs within 150 miles

University of Colorado BoulderColorado School of Mines · 18 miRegis University (Colorado) · 20 miColorado Christian University · 22 miMetropolitan State University of Denver · 23 miColorado State University · 40 miUniversity of Northern Colorado · 41 miU.S. Air Force Academy · 72 miUniversity of Colorado Colorado Springs · 81 miColorado College · 84 miUniversity of Wyoming · 91 miColorado State University Pueblo · 123 miWestern Colorado University · 134 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Colorado School of Mines Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference1820$150k—60%
Regis University (Colorado) Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference209$80k—87%
Colorado Christian University Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference22————
Metropolitan State University of Denver Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference23———99%
Colorado State University Division I · Pac-12 Conference40——100090%
University of Northern Colorado Division I · Big Sky Conference41——100086%
U.S. Air Force Academy Division I · Mountain West Conference72——99514%
University of Colorado Colorado Springs Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference81———97%
Colorado College Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference8422$134k—20%
University of Wyoming Division I · Mountain West Conference91——99697%
Colorado State University Pueblo Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference123———100%
Western Colorado University Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference134———97%

Other women's cross country programs in the Big 12 Conference

Every Big 12 Conference women's cross country program · Women's Cross Country budgets ranked